Title: A Contention Aware MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks

Keywords: 無線感測器網路;工作週期;媒體存取控制協定; Wireless sensor network;Duty Cycle;MAC

Abstract: 在本篇論文裡,我們提出了CA-MAC (Contention Aware MAC Protocol),一個為無線感測器網路所設計的媒體存取控制協定。無線感測器是一種以電池為能量來源的感測裝置,因此在使用上必須注意能源的消耗。最常採用的省電方法是使感測器週期性的進入睡眠狀態,減少感測器的工作時間來達到節能源,但是週期性的睡眠會導致資料傳輸中斷,而產生睡眠延遲(Sleep Delay),使的資料的傳輸效能下降。工作週期(Duty Cycle)的長短直接影響資料傳輸效率以及能源的消耗,長工作週期可以增進資料傳輸效率但是消耗較多的電量,短工作週期可以節省能源消耗但傳輸效率下降,隨著不同的資料量給予適當的工作週期,不僅可以達到有效率的傳輸並且可以節省能源的消耗,但是在競爭的環境下不同長短的工作週期會引起頻道使用的不公平,較長的工作週期佔據頻道(Channel)較久的時間,相對的、較短的工作週期則較不易搶奪到頻道的使用權,因此我們提出新的改良方法在搶奪頻道的使用權上,來改善這種不公平的現象,讓資料的傳輸可以達到更有效率。

In this paper, a contention aware MAC protocol is proposed to achieve the fairness of channel usages. Wireless sensor is a battery-powered sensing device; it has to be take care of the power consumption. Duty cycle is the primary affection for power consumption. The long duty cycle is efficient for data transmission, and the low duty cycle conserved energy. However, sensors with long duty cycle have more chance to get the channel. Sensors with short duty cycle have less chance to get the channel. There, we propose a new method to achieve the fairness of channel usages.