Title: 支援網際網路影片串流的通用性分段式代理伺服器之設計與實作

Keywords: 連續媒體;影音串流;代理伺服器;快取策略 continuous media;vido streaming;proxy server;caching policy

Abstract: 影音串流技術(video streaming)已廣泛地被運用在當今Internet中提供影音多媒體服務。然而由於目前WAN的頻寬有限、傳輸延遲過長,且多為best-effort服務,因此在下載連續媒體(continuous media/CM)(如:影音)時,往往必須忍受冗長的啟始等待與不穩定的串流品質。為了改善此一問題,一些先前研究嘗試借助串流代理伺服器(streaming proxy)暫存部分影音片段(segment)的功能,提出了多種segment-based caching演算法,來提升區域網路中相同資訊分享的效益,進而加速回應速度與降低廣域網路頻寬消耗。然而這些研究多僅止於理論探討,而目前開放的web proxy server仍以處理靜態圖片、文字資料為主,尚未提供streaming的機制,另外市面上販售之streaming proxy server產品,採封閉式設計,其內部運作細節無從得知,更無法提供公開之實驗平台,以供驗證各種演算法,且售價動輒上百萬。有鑑於此本論文之主要目的就是,依據先前segment-based caching理論,規劃並開發一套支援Internet video streaming的Streaming proxy server平台。希望達成以下幾項目標:(1)後端server以web server為平台,server與streaming proxy之間通訊協定遵照Http1.1標準開發,以便與現有web環境完全相容;(2)為了方便實踐各種segment-based caching演算法,proxy架構上採用通用式(generic)物件模組設計,並加以參數化;(3)由於WAN與LAN的網路特性不同,因此在流量控制上特別採用LAN-stream/WAN-segment的混合模式,來確保播放品質的穩定性;(4)透過此平台我們對各項系統效能進行實際測試與評估。

Internet video streaming has been prevalently used in many multimedia services today. However, it is suffered from exceeding initial delay and unstable transmission quality because of the limited bandwidth, long network delay and the best-effort transmission service offered by most wide-area-networks (WAN) deployed today. Considerable amount of works have focused on how to utilize streaming proxy servers to facilitate video segment caching and sharing in a local environment for reducing the response time and WAN bandwidth consumption. However, most of them focused on the theoretical study only, and lack of practical implementation. The practice (codes) of web proxy servers available in the public domain today primarily supports static media (e.g., image and text) only, and no special attention has been given on the streaming issues. Most of the streaming proxy server products available in the market are usually very expansive, and it is hard to find out their operational details. Therefore, the purpose of this thesis is to build up an open platform of streaming proxy to facilitate practicing and testing various segment-based caching algorithms. Specifically, in this project we try to achieve the following goals. (1) For being compatible with the web environment, the proxy server will interact with a normal web (content) server using Http 1.1. (2) For ease of implementation, we will take modular design strategy to identify a set of generic building blocks and configure various caching schemes through assembling and parameterizing these building blocks. (3) Since WAN and LAN posses different transmission characteristics, we will take a LAN-stream/WAN-segment hybrid flow control to enhance the stream playback quality. (4) We will conduct comprehensive test on various performance parameters.