Title: 整合行動通訊之負載平衡式監測系統設計

Keywords: 負載平衡;行動通訊;監控系統 load-balancing;mobile communication;Monitoring system

Abstract: 常應用在小型產業生產自動化的系統設計,大多是屬於傳統的一對一監測系統架構。網路型監控系統則適於應用在跨廠或跨國的大型產業生產自動化設計;分散式監控系統適於大範圍、接點數多的監控環境,監控分散在不同地點的各類資料擷取模組。傳統的兩層式(Client/Server)分散式監控系統架構,不論在理論上或是實務上比Host監控模式有效率。但如要應用此一架構建置適合於網際網路的分散式監控系統,在理論上雖可行,實際上運作卻會出現在遠地的前端無法執行即時監控及資料後傳的問題;在有限頻寬的限制下,對於傳輸流量較大的影像監控,進行多點分散監控對於現有的多層式網路架構更是一大挑戰。為改善應用傳統多層式網路架構在有限頻寬的監控課題所產生的缺失,本文提出以負載平衡式的網路架構結合ActiveX物件設計技術提供前端使用者進行即時重量、溫度、瓦斯感測監控及後端資料庫的存取。所提出的前端嵌入監控模組包含重量、溫度、可程式邏輯控制器、瓦斯等感測監控模組及TCP/IP通訊程式及負載平衡模組等部份。為探討運用行動通訊設備在監控系統上之效益,本文提出以具嵌入式能力的J2ME(Java 2 Micro Edition)架構前端行動通訊設備的平台,並以MIDP(Mobile Information Device Profile)應用程式開發TCP/IP前端程式及監控驅動程式;並由此TCP/IP前端程式連結中間層的IntraWeb 伺服器,架構此一整合兩種不同通訊性質之網路系統。本文提出一整合行動通訊之負載平衡式監測系統設計,不僅可改善多層式網路監控系統在網路頻寬限制上所產生的缺失,亦可幫助產業有效提昇在擴廠與設廠時之監控軟體安裝效率,並且大幅減少硬體設備及維修的投資成本。

A traditional one-to-one monitoring systems is usually used in the automatic production system, which is designed for small-scale industry. The network type monitoring system is applicable for cross-factory or cross-country automatic production system design for large-scale industry. In comparison, the distributed monitoring system is applied in a large scope, multi-connection monitoring environment to monitor the data retrieving modules distributed in different positions. In theory or in practical use, the Client/Server distributed monitoring system is more efficient than the Host monitoring mode. In spite that it would be theoretically feasible by implementing such structure on the Internet-based distributed monitoring system, it would however be impossible for the front section of remote unit to transmit back the real-time monitoring and data in physical application. Under the restriction of limited bandwidth, the multi-point distributed monitoring would be a challenge to the modern multi-layer network structure for transmitting a larger flow of image monitoring. In order to improve this defect by applying the traditional multi-layer network structure on the limited bandwidth monitoring, this article proposes the design technology by incorporating a load-balance type of network structure with ActiveX object for the front-section user to carry out real-time monitoring of weight, temperature, and gas sensing and rear-section database retrieving. In this respect, the proposed front-section embedded monitoring module shall include the weight, temperature, PLC controller, and gas sensing monitoring modules as well as the TCP/IP communication program and load-balance modules. To study the effect of employing the mobile communication equipment in the monitoring system, this article proposes the front-section mobile communication equipment platform having an embedded J2ME (Java 2 Micro Edition) structure in which the MIDP (Mobile Information Device Profile) application program is used to develop the TCP/IP front-section program and monitor the drive program. Furthermore, such TCP/IP front-section program will also be used to link the middle-layer IntraWeb Server for structuring these two kinds of integrated network systems that feature different communication properties.

The load-balancing monitoring system design for integrating mobile communication is able to improve the shortcomings that result from the multi-layer network monitoring system in the aspect of network bandwidth restriction, but can also help industry effectively enhance the efficiency of monitoring software installation during factory expansion and construction while significantly reducing hardware and maintenance investment costs.