Title: 臺大實驗林契約林地管理制度之研究

Keywords: 臺大實驗林契約林地 土地使用管制; 保育與保存; 混農林業; 林業用地; 違規使用

Abstract: 摘 要

臺大實驗林因其特殊歷史背景,與契約林農訂立之三種契約,歷經社會與經濟變遷後,漸生契約林農基於經濟因素而違規利用契約林地、林管處無法具體落實造林管理政策、契約林地利用契約規範與實際利用現況不甚相符等諸多問題。按非都市土地使用管制規則予以檢視,臺大實驗林契約林地係編定為林業用地,惟依臺大實驗林「被墾地合作造林辦法」、合作造林契約書規定,造林地可於單筆總面積的三成內從事森林特產物或果樹之種植,此與上開規則規定林業用地容許使用項目不得作農業使用之規範有所牴觸,除人為的利用,以保存自然資源?還是兼顧人們需要和環境保育,得積極介入以亟待研析解決辦法。

從自然資源利用的歷史角度以觀,除天然災害影響之外,人為干擾似乎是造成土地健康受損的根源。然而,究竟要完全排負責保育自然資源?凡此引發激烈的辯論。若從林地利用究屬保存與保育觀點檢視,林管處秉持林地林用的概念,是希望避免林地農用與干擾,以達成完全造林的目標,近乎保存的概念;而林農希望契約林地做混農利用,並希望透過在地知識以人為方式主動管理,且在不破壞林地健康的前提下,以提升經濟收入與環境健康,似屬保育的概念。然為落實維護林地資源,採取何種觀念為宜?

本研究從臺大實驗林契約林地土地使用管制機制,藉由混農林業理論、保存與保育理論、土地使用管制等文獻評析,並透過深度訪談,分析臺大實驗林契約林地土地利用相關問題,最後得到以下結論:(1)臺大實驗林契約林地租地造林契約應予修正;(2)修正非都市土地使用管制規則之林業用地容許使用項目;(3)臺大實驗林繼續辦理國土復育計畫及獎勵造林計畫。本研究對於臺大實驗林契約林地土地利用,提出以下之建議:(1)修正臺大實驗林契約林地三種租地造林契約內容不適宜之規範,以符合現今法令規範;(2)重新查定臺大實驗林契約林地可利用限度並編定合適用地類別,以符土地使用管制規範;(3)修正非都市土地使用管制規則之林業用地容許使用項目,以利林地保育並導正使用;(4)臺大實驗林繼續辦理國土復育計畫及持續宣導獎勵造林計畫,以維護國土保育安全。最後,從導正土地使用管制機制,以利有效管理臺大實驗林契約林地,最終達成森林資源永續發展的目標。

關鍵詞:臺大實驗林契約林地、土地使用管制、保育與保存、混農林業、林業用地、違規使用

Abstract

Due to the unique historical background of the experimental forest of National Taiwan University (NTU), three types of contracts were signed with users of leased forest land. Many issues have now arisen after several social and economic changes. Such issues include the illegal use of the forest land, failure of the Forest District Offices to fully implement the relevant forestation management policies, and the inconsistency between the provisions of forest land use contracts and the conditions of actual use. According to the Regulations on Non-Urban Land Use Control, the NTU experimental forest is defined as forest land. On the other hand, however, according to the “Cooperation Guideline for Reclaimed Land Forestation” and the “Forestation Contract,” 30% of the total area of a parcel of forestation land may be used for the plantation of special forest products or fruit trees, which is inconsistent with the rule under the Regulations on Non-Urban Land Use Control prohibiting any agricultural use of forest land. As a result, a solution was to be analyzed and discussed to see whether the natural resources shall be preserved either without human use or with active intervention to balance human needs with environmental conservation.

From the historical perspectives on natural resource use, human interference seems to be the main cause of damage to land. Heated discussions have been had regarding how to conserve natural resources. This issue might be viewed from the two points of view, i.e. preservation and conservation. The Forest District Office holds the view that forest land shall be used for the purpose of forestry to avoid agricultural use or interference and to achieve the goal of complete forestation. This is more of a concept of preservation. On the other hand, users of forest land would prefer agroforestry use of forest land and manage the land through local knowledge to improve economic returns and environmental health without destroying the forest land. This is more of a concept of conservation. Which concept is more ideal in terms of protection of forest land?

In this study, we referred to publications in connection with agroforestry, preservation and conservation, and use control of land, along with in-depth interviews conducted to analyze the relevant issues regarding the use of the leased forest land at NTU experimental forest and concluded that: (1) the forestation contracts regarding the leased forest land at NTU experimental forest shall be amended; (2) the allowed use of forest land under the non-urban land use control regulations shall be revised; and (3) NTU experimental forest shall continue to participate in the national land recovery plan and encouraging plan for forestation. The possible measures for the use of leased forest land at NTU experimental forest as suggested by this study include: (1) amending the three types of forestation contracts regarding the leased forest land at NTU experimental forest for the purpose of legal compliance; (2) reinvestigating the scope of use of the leased forest land at NTU experimental forest and stipulating appropriate use types to be in conformance to the land use control regulations; (3) revising the allowed use of forest land under the non-urban land use control regulations for the purposes of forest land conservation and corrective use; and (4) the continuous participation of NTU experimental forest in the national land recovery plan and encouraging plan for forestation to maintain national land conservation. Finally, by correcting the mechanism of land use control, the leased forest land at NTU experimental forest will be effectively managed and the goal of perpetual development of forest resources achieved.

Key words:Experimental forest leased forest land of National Taiwan University, Land use control, Conservation and preservation, Agroforestry, Forest land, Illegal use