题名: 「詩比興」的「言語倫理」功能及其效用

关键词: 比興;言語倫理;詩文化;禮文化存在情境;詩式社會文化行為 bi-xing;ethics in language;poetry culture;in the context of Li culture;poetry as socio-cultural act

摘要: 近現代有關「詩比興」的研究,大多侷限在「純文學」的詮釋視域,將「比興」看作詩歌創作,所操持的形象思維或修辭法則而已。其實,從古代「詩文化」的歷史語境,可以發現士人階層的日常生活,幾乎不能離開「詩」;「詩」就是他們社會互動行為的主要語言形式,因此「比興」也就具有「言語倫理」的功能及效用,而不只是詩歌創作的形象思維或修辭法則。古代士人階層的社會互動,都必須依循倫理關係;而「倫理」即是以「禮」的精神及形式,所建構的行為規範及秩序。這是士人階層的存在情境,可稱為「禮文化存在情境」;在這情境中,士人們的言語行為,必須遵循誠、微、文、達四個修辭原則;而「比興」是一種最典型的「詩性語言」,其表意方式即是基於這四個修辭原則,普遍「用」之於士人階層的社會互動,表現在各種對待關係的言語行為,以獲致政治上的「諷諫」,或日常生活中的「感通」、「期求」與「回應」。這都是「詩比興」的「言語倫理」功能及其效用,乃由本論文所新拓的詮釋視域。

For the scholar-gentry class in the ancient China, poetry serves as a form of verbal communication and social interaction in their daily life. In such a historical context of poetry culture, the poetic device bi-xing begins to take on the function of ethical relations. Bi-xing is not merely about principle in poem for figuration or symbolization, but involves normative ethics according to which the scholar-gentry class behaves and communicates. This paper aims to examine poetry as a socio-cultural act in the context of Li culture in the ancient China, and discuss the ethical function of bi-xing in classic Chinese poetry.