Title: 大學生感恩與自殺意念之關係:以自尊為中介變項

Keywords: 自殺意念;自尊;結構方程模式;感恩 suicidal ideation;self-esteem;SEM;gratitude

Abstract: 本研究旨在分析感恩、自尊及自殺意念之關聯性。一方面意欲了解感恩對自尊及自殺意念的影響情形,另方面更在探討自尊是否在感恩與自殺意念之間扮演中介角色。本研究針對國內364位大學生進行問卷調查,研究工具包括感恩量表、自尊量表及自殺意念量表,所得資料主要應用積差相關及結構方程模式進行統計分析。本研究主要發現:一、感恩、自尊及自殺意念三者間有顯著相關;二、感恩能有效預測自尊及自殺意念,自尊亦可有效預測自殺意念;三、就直接效果而言,感恩對自殺意念具有負向影響,以中介效果視之,感恩則透過自尊的中介作用,間接的負向影響自殺意念。最後,根據研究結果,針對高等教育現場與未來研究方向提出相關建議。

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among gratitude, self-esteem, and suicidal ideation. This study was to analyze the impact of gratitude on self-esteem and suicidal ideation. On the other hands, this study examined the relationship between gratitude and suicidal ideation mediated by the condition of self-esteem. A survey was used to gather responses from a sample of 364 university students from freshman to seniors in Taiwan. Three related questionnaires were used to measure the major variables. Data were analyzed using Pearson’s correlation and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM). The main findings were as follows: (1) There were significant correlations among gratitude, self-esteem, and suicidal ideation. (2) Gratitude significantly predicted self-esteem and suicidal ideation. Self-esteem also predicted suicidal ideation. (3) The results from a directed-effects model showed gratitude had an impact on suicidal ideation. The results from a mediated-effects model indicated that self-esteem did entail the significant mediated effect of gratitude on suicidal ideation. Based on the results, discussion and suggestions for higher education practice and future research were proposed.