Title: 網路之刑事追訴——科技與法律的較勁

Keywords: 基本權;網路犯罪偵查;網路電話;雲端搜索;秘密線上搜索

Abstract: 於今日數位資訊社會,對抗網路犯罪成為刑法與相關刑事訴訟法的重大議題。資訊科技為法律帶來多方面挑戰。當網路成為犯罪工具,國家何嘗不想利用網路追訴犯罪。網路之刑事追訴正是科技與法律的一種較勁。科技固然一日千里,但網路偵查措施不管多精密,終究應回歸基本權干預的審查體系。對於電腦科技犯罪之蒐證,無論是雲端搜索、秘密線上搜索,審查其干預法律依據將是重心所在。因此,探求現行法是否有適當的干預授權基礎,成為網路追訴的首要課題。

Information Technology has brought many challenges to the law. The fight against cybercrime in the substantive criminal law and the corresponding rules of criminal procedure are significant issues in today's digital information society. The Internet has become a tool for criminals. Then why are countries worldwide still hesitant in using the Internet to track and prosecute crimes? The investigation in internet serves as a type of confrontation between technology and law. Although technology advances at dizzying speeds, online detection measures-no matter how carefully designed-should be based on a scrutiny system underpinned by basic rights. The collection of evidence for cybercrimes-regardless of cloud searches or hidden online searches- must be based around a review of laws violated. As a result, whether existing laws have a proper and legal basis for intervention has become the most important issue in prosecuting online criminals.