Title: 大眾文化中的世界觀:日本政治漫畫的中國認識、日中關係與國際秩序

Keywords: 日本漫畫;日中關係;日本對外關係;世界觀

Abstract: 無論是否是民主政體,大眾文化作為任何政治社群共享觀念與文化、歷史記憶的一種沉澱與縮影,都可能是影響社群對外態度的重要因素,甚至也時常溢出到其他社群,成為特定國家「軟權力」的表現。日本動漫文化即是這種現象的代表性範例,且可能對臺灣在內的許多國家讀者和觀眾的世界觀、日本觀產生了深遠的影響。本文選擇四部內涵豐富並頗受好評的日本政治漫畫,以「身分/位置」分析架構為框架,藉助論述分析來探討文本中,日本作為東亞大國,是如何看待另一日本史上重要的「他者」-中國,並同時考察文本對現狀與理想世界秩序的建構和日本在其中的角色。研究發現「西伐利亞體系」的現代主權國際秩序固然是一種主流陳述,但帶有日本與東方特色的「王道思想」與西方康德式的「世界政府」,仍是受到文本作者期許的重要次類型。顯然日本作為一個東亞文明古國,對如何建設未來世界,還是保有她獨具特色的能動性。不體察這一主體的歷史、理念和文化,將很難完全理解日本過去與未來在國際事務上可能做出的抉擇。

Japanese animations are unique cultural products that shrewdly combine elements of cultivation and entertainment. Further, they are viewed by key politicians as Tokyo's "soft power" for winning friends abroad. Drawing on the "identity-position" analytical framework, the authors of this study analyze four award-winning Japanese political animations to explore their perceptions on China and Sino-Japanese Relations and their general ideal of international relations. The results show a diverse and dynamic picture of a Japanese worldview which cannot be simply reduced to a modern IR (Westphalian) formula. In other words, a traditional Asian approach to an ideal world order still continues to play an active role in Japanese animation, and could shape the future mindset of Japan's attitudes toward the world.