Title: 「安全社區」新視野與社區管理的構聯

Keywords: 安全社區;社區管理;社區主義;新公共服務;結構孔道 safe community;community management;communitarianism;new public service;public-private partnership

Abstract: 各國發展經驗表明,對於民主制度的成效來說,其重要的因素在於公民社會中充滿活力的群眾性基層活動。「社區」不論是做為一個有形的地理範疇或無地形的理念認同,對社會整體的發展而言,影響均十分深遠。「社區」是介乎家庭與政府之間一個相當重要的「中介組織」。因此如何增加社區管理的中介組織之定位角色,以突顯社會運動的自主性與可能涉及的公民社會概念,是研究社區重要議題。本文援引「安全社區」國際認證的新合作治理模式與安全意涵的新式視野,說明「安全」(safety)不僅止於實體的「安全」(security),更涵括生理的、心理、社交的、心靈的等各方面需求;透過「社區主義」、「社區涵蓋」與「新公共服務」的理論凸顯一個安全社區的認證需要跨領域、具夥伴關係架構的公私協力治理,在這個新的視野下社區發展與管理需要調適與創新,本文透過參與觀察方式引介「安全社區」國際認證的由來、認證指標、內涵要素、繼而嘗試連結安全社區與社區管理之間的概念上關係,據以作為探究內湖申請認證的推動策略與具體行動,並對內湖架構安全社區的初步結果與影響進行檢視,從中也將陳析安全社區運用管理的實踐態貌。目前內湖安全社區尚在推動申請認證過程,雖然未必通過認證,但期間對於促進策略的共識如何形成、資源如何連結與分派、衝突如何化解與包容、知識經驗如何分享與擴散等,對於理論的驗證與理念的實踐均值得關注,這種檢驗是一種實踐的關心,更是鞭策與匡正安全社區維護價值與手段一致性的的必要「過程監督」,透過這種「參與觀察」的內外對話與省思,比較有機會促使實行者學習謙卑地向理論聯結與體現。

In recent years, both the needs of social trends and environmental context have involved several dimensions, such as organizational culture, structure, in order to manage communities from the perspective of “internalized” innovation. Traditional linkage form such as politic to strengthen the cohesion of individual and group has decreased and needs to be refilled with another linkage. Community is being playing an important role as a intermedium of linkage between two individuals of groups with complementary resources of information. The intermedium as an entrepreneur can be thought as a bridge of between to connect the gap or holes. This paper review and analysis the literature about communitarianism and new public service .From the reference frame of core theory structure, this paper is to explore the processes of how to implement a successful safe community. Under the rise of social forces, the “safe community” convened discussions on more far-reaching change. In fact, the fundamental aspect of “safe community” will be focused on how the consensus could be reached, as changes in the urban/rural environment become the focus of public interests and discussion. In response to an outside world that was perceived as the undesirable impacts suburban sprawl, such as inner-city neglect, increasing crime rate, communities in western counties tend to create a creative, attractive and functional area by listening to the community and raising public awareness to the important of organizing community intervention. In so doing, individuals are capable of initiating action and of communicating with others and government to carry out the work.

This paper is tends to use meso-level to clarify the connection between macro and micro levels. Moreover, through the channel of becoming a member of safe community, communities are able to construct the context of shared-risk “interaction ethic” that encourages communities’ participation in both national and international network. As to the methodological issue, Neihu case will be examined in this discussion. Furthermore, whether the intervening by government is necessary will be the main issue in this study.