Title: 個人與社會的愛恨交織:Live文與宅男研究

Keywords: PTT;推文;反規訓;流動群聚;歧異文化;多元性 the post-pushing of the PTT;anti-disciplines;mob-ility;pluralistic culture;plurality

Abstract: 本研究試圖指出 PTT 鄉民於「推文」中展現了帶有反規訓意涵的歧異文化。 觀察作為 PTT 使用者的鄉民們的實作活動,經常可以看到各種類型的「起鬨」 現象。在本研究看來,這些「起鬨」不僅是導因於「愛恨交織」情愫的「流動群 聚」(mob-ility),更是 Michel de Certeau 筆下那種無法化約的多元、歧異文化之 展現。換言之,諸如反串文、電影台詞推文、接龍文等經常在推文中擾亂既有板 面秩序的實作,一方面既反映出愛湊熱鬧的鄉民們仍不願就這樣與體制或是講求 一致的集體靠得太近,另一方面也彰顯了一種「不必然如此」的他者生產模式。 循此,本研究也主張,從 PTT 推文的歧異文化中,或許看見的也是資訊時代中 一種以「多元性」為基礎的解放可能。

This article attempts to show the pluralistic culture and “anti-disciplinary” practices exhibited by the post-pushing of the PTT users. As we can see, the mobs (namely the PTT users) appropriate the post-pushing to rabble occasionally. We contend that the rabbling not only reflects the “mob-ility” caused by the ambivalence of postmodernity (liquid modernity), but also manifests the irreducible, pluralistic culture described in the books of Michel de Certeau. In other words, the rabbling, such as the disguising, the post-pushing of movie lines and the word-chaining, means the mobs’ ambivalence toward conformity and also the mobs’ cultural production which is unseen for its being belonging to the order of “others”. This production of “others” reveals that the practices on the PTT is “trying to be not necessarily so”. Accordingly, in the end our contention is that the “plurality” could be considered as the basis of the emancipation of the information age.