题名: OTT視訊服務經營模式與法規管制

关键词: OTT;視訊平台;經營模式;內容管制;網路中立性

摘要: 隨著數位匯流的發展,各種視訊新興平台層出不窮。先是IPTV、行動電視、聯網電視。2011 年起另一個新興視訊平台OTT(over-the-top)Video 的興起,對既有電信及電視市場來衝擊。對電信業尤其是ISP 業者的衝擊是因為OTT 視訊平台業者使用大量頻寬沒有付費給ISP 業者,其消費者也略過了ISP 平台所提供的內容服務,而讓ISP 業者收入減少。即便有些ISP 業者沒有內容,也被佔用了大量的頻寬,因此ISP 業者想採取管制消費者使用頻寬的流量,因而引發有關「網路中立性」的爭論。OTT 視訊平台對其他視訊平台(包括傳統電視業者)的衝擊是收視者轉向新的OTT 平台,收視率及收入都受到影響。再加上現階段OTT 視訊平台不需要申請執照,也對IPTV 及有線電視業者來不公平競爭的說法。本研究預計為兩年的計畫,第一年從市場的角度分析OTT 視訊服務的發展趨勢、經營模式及成功因素。第二年從法規的角度探討OTT 視訊服務相關的法規議題,包括網路中立性及內容法規等相關議題。所採用的方法是文獻分析、比較法、深度訪談與焦點團體座談等。本報告是第二年的研究成果。綜合以上的研究方法,本報告建議由於現階段國內的OTT視訊服務業者經濟規模仍小,主管機關通訊傳播委員會尚不需要制訂網路中立性的規範,也不需要要求其申請執照,只需要求OTT視訊服務業者向主管機關登記就好。待業者有一定的經濟規模後,再分階段對向消費者收費的線性OTT業者予以適當的管制。

With the development of digital convergence, new media platforms have rapidly emerged. First came IPTV, followed by mobile TV. The most recent platform is OTT video (over-the-top video). The ISPs are concerned with their bandwidth which is used by the OTT video service providers and their users without paying fees to the ISPs. The ISPs want to discriminate against whoever uses the OTT video service which is not affiliated with them by restricting the bandwidth usage cap in the bundling packages. Therefore, the OTT video service providers encourage the regulators to adopt the “network neutrality” rule. The traditional media are also very concerned about the development of the OTT video service, because their ratings and revenues decreased due to the newly-emerging media platforms. The two-year study intends to focus on the OTT video service providers from the perspectives of the market and regulations. The first year of the study aims to focus on the business models and success factors of the OTT videos. The second year aims to concentrate on the relevant regulatory issues such as network neutrality, content regulation, etc. Research methods employed include literature reviews, in-depth interviews and focus group studies. This is the second year report. It concluded that since the economic scale of the domestic OTT video services is still small, the regulator National Communications Commission does not need to set up any rule related to network neutrality at the present time. Also, there is no need to require the OTT video service providers to apply for licenses. However, it is necessary to ask the OTT video service providers to notify the regulator of their services.