题名: 「我」即是來源:癌症部落客的書寫研究

关键词: 來源;部落格;寫作;癌症部落客 blog;cancer blogger;source;writing

摘要: 本研究檢視部落格對於癌症病患寫作的可能意義,以特定的健康議題-癌症之部落格,回答以下兩個研究問題:誰是癌症部落客?癌症部落客如何書寫癌症?本研究選取兩大部落格系統:「Yahoo!奇摩」部落格以及「無名小站」部落格共63個,選取315篇貼文進行內容分析。結果發現部落格作者多是年輕的女性患者。貼文可看出部落客的社會連結與面對疾病的書寫動機。研究結果意味著癌症部落格有潛力成為一般大眾書寫處理疾病的空間,且部落客為社會中健康議題的資訊來源之一。

This study attempts to collect baseline data about blogs relating to various topics of cancer. It primarily focused on the meanings of these articles to individuals diagnosed with cancer as well as to explore the characteristics of these bloggers and their unique writing styles.

A sample of 315 posted articles from 63 blogs related to topic of cancer based on the two search engines of Yahoo and Wretch, were looked at for content analysis. The results indicated that these bloggers were mostly young females who often wrote in narrative style, which 46% of these articles were emotion-revealing. The male bloogers on the other hand were more likely to write in informational based style.

These posted articles reflected these bloggers` motivation for social connection and illness coping. The results also indicated that the cancer patients` blogs have the potential to provide a space for the public to cope with their suffering by writing. The bloggers thus become one of the information sources of health issues.