Title: 1950年代臺灣的日本出版品進口談判

Keywords: 日本出版品;進口管制;談判; Japanese Publications;Import Control;Negotiation

Abstract: 1950年代中華民國政府為了生存,致力於防堵外來威脅,原屬文化或媒體領域的出版品進口管制,亦成為國安考量的重要環節。此時的外來訊息以出版品為大宗,中文、英文與日文出版品為主,其中,來自日本的出版品不僅可能蘊含違反國策的左派思想,更因涉及對本省籍日文讀者的影響力,使其成為高度政治敏感性的外來資訊。然而,看似單純內政治理項目的出版品管制,並非在真空的環境下恣意制訂,管制措施的寬嚴與開放時程,涉及外交上的應對折衝,談判人員的學養經歷與政經關係,亦影響協商方向。若未討論國際因素,將難以全面理解管制政策。基於上述的多重意義,本計畫選擇聚焦於日本出版品進口談判,探討中華民國政府來臺初期在決定文化政策時的國際因素。 本計畫的主要提問是:看似內政治理事項的日本出版品進口管制措施,來自外交上的壓力究竟扮演什麼角色?中華民國與日本政府如何談判折衝?雙方主導政策及參與談判的人員為哪些人?更進一步而言,這些涉及文化商品的談判,反映了兩方政府何種貿易、外交與文化立場?本計畫以三類不同性質的檔案,包含中華民國《外交部檔案》、日本《外務省檔案》,以及雙方談判人員的生平及撰述資料,企圖釐清日本出版品進口的國際談判過程,以及相關人員的學養經歷,和彼此的人脈關係。期望藉此能使出版品管制的研究跨出國內言論自由的討論,以及靜態的法規疏理,而具有冷戰時期臺日在文化事務上彼此攻防的「文化冷戰」的面向。

After coming to Taiwan, the ROC government survived by the very means in political, military and economical dimensions, and tried hard to build the friendly environment of public opinion. In addition to controlling the information in Taiwan, the government was also devoted to control the outside information. In 1950s, the major part of the outside information are the publications, and the Japanese publications are special. The Japanese publications maybe include the left thoughts and maybe influence the native Taiwanese who were governed by Japan before 1945. That makes the Japanese publications become the sensitive information. Besides, the control of foreign publications is not the internal affairs, it also is the international issue. Also the thought and experience of the negotiators about Japanese publications from Taiwan and Japan may effect the negotiation for the publications. For the importance and multiple research values, this project chooses the Japanese publications to analysis the governance strategy of the ROC government in 1950s Taiwan. What this project wants to ask is: what is the effect about the foreign pressure for the policy of Japanese pulbications? How did Taiwan and Japan discuss the import control policy? Who is the negotiators? Further, what is the standpoint of trade, diplomacy and culture from the negotiation?, This project will use the recently released archives of the ROC governemt, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of ROC and Japan, and the diary, biography and writings of the negotiators. And this project wants to understand the process of negotiation, the experience and relations of the negotiators. On the basis of the method above, this project will not take the approach of speech free and the arrangement of laws, and will discuss the issue about culture cold war.