Title: 資本在金融危機期間對績效的影響:以英國壽險業為例

Keywords: 資本;危機;壽險公司;績效;成長;獲利能力

Abstract: 本文研究壽險公司的資本對其績效的影響,我們以成長及獲利能力來代表公司的績效。利用英國壽險公司自1985年至2012年的資料,我們將樣本分成大小公司與2008金融危機前後。我們發現:資本對小公司的影響比較大,特別在金融危機發生以後。我們也發現:資本對小公司的成長有正向影響,但對獲利能力有負面影響。

This study aims to examine the effects of capital on life insurer performance, proxied by growth and profitability. Using the UK statutory returns of life insurers from 1985 through 2012, we split our sample by insurer size: small and large insurers. We then examine how capital affects insurer performance before and after financial crisis which occurred in 2008. Ordinary least squares and random-effects regressions are employed. We find that capital is more important in determining performance for small than large insurers, especially during crisis periods. To be more specific, capital is positively related to growth and negatively associated with profitability for small insurers.