Title: 華南及越南北部侗台語族的傳統方塊字文字系統(III)

Keywords: 民間土俗字系統;調查;侗台語族族群;傳統手抄本 vernacular character scripts survey Tai-speaking peoples traditional manuscripts

Abstract: 本計畫的目標為接續筆者以前的文字普查, 將廣西及鄰近省分的壯族(台)傳統方塊字抄本的調查與文字系統研究推廣到一些尚未調查過的區域,卽廣西的西南與東部,貴州的中部及西北部,雲南的文山州,和越南北部農和岱族群的分佈地區。這裡方塊文字的民族群主要是壯族,不過也包括語言相近的貴州布依族,雲南的農和沙,和越南的農和岱。田野調查要按照作者以前比較成熟的一套語言學人類學辦法進行。在每一個調查點要拍照錄音至少一篇傳統手抄本,並向傳統所有者蒐集相關家庭社會背景以及語言資料。 經過整理,該文本要以註釋本的方式加以另行出版。其他成果要包括地方性的方塊字字典和一系列專題論文。這次擴充的文字調查的目的為將資料範圍擴大到壯族方塊文字系統的一些邊緣地帶,並對區內各地域系統之間的邊界弄清楚。在越南北部,本計畫要調查漢字文字系統的多樣性與其與岱儂各族支系的關係。

This project is a continuation of my 2013-2014 research projects (NSC102-2410-H-004-055-) and 2014-2015 (NSC 103-2410-H-004-111-). The aim of this proposed project is to continue field research needed for the extension of a survey of the writing system of traditional texts in languages related to Zhuang. Zhuang is a Tai language related to Thai and Lao, spoken in Guangxi and contiguous provinces in southern China, with a population of around 18 million. The original survey of 45 locations has already resulted in a major publication, Mapping the Old Zhuang Character Script, published by Brill (2013). The research needed will be to supplement the original survey with other locations, located in the southwest of Guangxi, in Guizhou, in Yunnan, and in northern Vietnam. This will require fieldwork, conducted on the basis of a well-established methodology and protocols. In each location at least one ‘representative’ manuscript will photographed and a digital sound recording made of a recitation by the traditional owner. Social and family history information will also be collected. Data from the edited texts will be incorporated in a series of refereed articles. Annotated editions of the texts will be published separately, along with locality-specific dictionaries. The objective is to include areas not previously surveyed, and also to investigate the borders between regional graphic systems within the area already surveyed. An important additional objective is to investigate the diversity of character-based writing systems among the Tay and Nung people in northern Vietnam.