Title: 應用於社群網路訊息傳播的階層式時序資料的視覺化技術

Keywords: 資訊視覺化;社群網路分析 information visualization;social network analysis

Abstract: 本結案報告針對社群網路上的發文與互動活動進行互動式視覺化工具的研究,主要包含兩個部份。第一個部份針對facebook單一粉絲頁在特定時間中發文的熱度與趨勢的視覺化探索工具,藉由將發文相關的多維度屬性降維成二維散佈圖做為全局的導覽,透過傘型圓餅圖呈現不同時間區段的趨勢變化,並提供比較不同文章群集的關鍵字頻率分佈,使用者可方便地圈選感興趣的文章群集進行探索與分析。第二個部份針對社群使用者在社群網路文章上的互動行為進行研究,設計視覺化工具,藉以探索社群互動過程中造成資訊擴散以及傳播路徑,並發掘意見領袖。本研究主要分成兩個部分,第一部分為單一篇文章的分享路徑視覺化,基於階層化邊線綑綁(Hierarchical edge bundles)方法,根據控制點的引導將鄰近邊線進行綑綁,透過邊線捆綁舒緩資料量過大時造成之視覺混亂(visual clutter)問題。第二部分為粉絲專頁文章視覺化,分析多篇文章中具有多次分享、留言行為之使用者,呈現整體社群中積極活動的使用者以及其相關文章的視覺化。最後提供即時互動操作介面,以並列方式呈現出資料的廣度和深度,本研究的貢獻為提供一套視覺化工具,協助使用者探索臉書社群網路中的資訊散播過程以及發掘積極活動的臉書使用者。

This project focus on the visualization tool to explore the activities on the social media. In part one, we proposed a visual explore tool to compare and discover the trend of posts of a fanpage for a given period. Based on a dimension reduction scatter plot to present an overview of the posts, we design a series of the sun-burst diagram to reveal the trend of posts. An interaction mechanism is proposed to compare the keyword for the pair of selected post cluster. In part 2, we design a visualization tool, “Shareflow,” for observing the user activities in social media posts, and to explore opinion leaders and the propagation path caused by the information diffusion. Our approach contains two parts. The first part is a visualization of propagation path for a post on Facebook fanpage. Based on hierarchical edge bundles, we optimize the layout to reduce visual clutter caused by excessive information. The second part is visualization for a summary of posts on Facebook fanpage. It provides a tool for analyzing the active users through their sharing and comments activities; also, we offer a real-time interactive interface, which demonstrates the breadth and depth of information concurrently.