Title: 跨平台社群媒體巨量資料蒐集與分析

Keywords: 社群媒體;巨量資料;跨平台資料蒐集系統;臉書;推特; Social media;Big data;Data collection;Facebook;Twitter

Abstract: 本文主要介紹傳播領域與資料科學的跨領域合作,運用大數據發展出創新的研究方法設計,用來收集與分析社交媒體上重大事件之資料。本研究以Twitter及Facebook做為資料收集平台進行研究設計,發展了可蒐集這兩個平台的工具。 (1)Twitter部份,是根據貼文資料(tweets)與後設資料(metadata)的特性,以及Twitter社群互動與發言習慣,設計符合華語用戶之資料收集與分析工具,以便在事件發生第一時間收集大量推文資料。研究者首先透過語言辨識工具區分出繁體中文、簡體中文、日文、英文等不同語系推文,藉此區分不同語言社群的傳播模式;同時利用超連結分析,瞭解各種社交媒體、新聞來源被網路社群引用的狀況;亦可透過社會網絡分析找出不同語言社群中重要的連結者。 (2)Facebook部份,我們以粉絲頁為對象,開發了粉絲頁內容撈取工具,並根據粉絲頁間的貼文分享為出發點,尋找當公共議題事件發生時,粉絲頁間透過分享而產生的互動關聯性,讓使用者可以針對其關注之公共議題事件設定原始種子粉絲頁及指定資料蒐集期間及設定相關蒐集參數。系統會透過Facebook提供的應用程式介面,並自動蒐集種子粉絲頁指定期間之貼文、貼文留言、貼文按讚資料。每一次資料蒐集完成後系統會分析是否具有符合使用者指定條件的新粉絲頁,並將之加入新種子粉絲頁的行列,逐次推導出完整的粉絲頁關聯性。

This project designs and develops a cross-platform social media data collector for the academia. The system is designed based on the following objectives: (1) this system shall help the researchers to collect data from Facebook and Twitter for the agenda locally and internationally; (2) this system shall help the researchers to acquire the raw data and to keep the data processing as transparent as possible; (3) The system shall provide a user-friendly interface for viewing the basic statistics of the collected datasets, so the researchers are able to scan the data profiles and to make better query decisions. The output of this project include: (1) a prototype of the data collector system, (2) an analysis of the operation and management mechanisms required for a practical data collector system.