题名: 翻譯國族「她」者:台韓殖民時期女性第三人稱代名詞的創造與寓意

关键词: 女性第三人稱代名詞;殖民現代性;文化翻譯;新女性;新小說;Female Third-Person Pronoun;Colonial Modernity;Cultural Translation;New Women;New Novel

摘要: 本文聚焦討論台韓殖民語言現代化過程中出現的「女性第三人稱代名詞」。因應翻譯的需求而出現的女性第三人稱代名詞為東亞語言現代性的產物;除了翻譯上的需要,「她」的出現更揭示了現代國家的性別建構過程。本文將分析報章媒體論述與文學作品如何創造、實驗女性第三人稱代名詞,以及此一新興詞語如何參與新語言與性別建構。本文認為,透過語言結構的中介,女性第三人稱代名詞促成女性成為被召喚、被言說、被建構的性別主體;且透過第三人稱代名詞創造出的新主體空間,更讓不同階層的人們進入參與前述建構過程,進而使得性別與國族相互指涉,製造出整體化的女性主體,同時也創造整體化的國族象徵。而殖民台灣與朝鮮共處東西/中日帝國雙重邊緣位置,比較兩地的現代化轉型與殖民性,則有助於進一步挑戰東西方二元架構、釐清帝國周邊的地緣政治結構,以利檢視上述文化現象中的現代性與翻譯問題。

This paper seeks to examine the emergence of female third-person pronoun in the linguistic and literary landscapes of colonial Taiwan and Korea. At the turn of twentieth century, the advocacies of vernacular languages and free love and marriage in colonial societies intersected with the desire for civilization and nation-building. Throughout the period, the discourses on new literature, new novels, as well as modern love and sexuality were differently characterized on the basis of the ideological tendency towards cultivating women. Built upon these conditions, the advocacy of the liberation of women legitimated and facilitated the leading intellectuals` investment in the national and modernization project. In this paper, the researcher examines one of the neologisms invented in this period, which is the female third-person pronoun, and proposes to trace the emergence and the usages of the female third-person pronoun ta(她) and kŭ-nyŏ(그녀)in vernacular Chinese and Korean to see how the linguistic practice was intertwined with gender politics and nation-building. The researcher also argues that the translation and invention of the female third-person pronouns in East Asian societies, to a great extent, embodies the gendering process in these countries` modernization project, with which the researcher defines the process as translating "her/woman" into the historical project of nation-building.