Title: Information Management Research in Taiwan: Historical Retrospect and Future Outlook

Keywords: 資訊管理研究;議題分類;研究方法;內容分析法;趨勢分析 information management research;topic classification;research method;content analysis;trend analysis

Abstract: 隨著資訊科技的急遽改變,不同時期的資管研究主軸與其採用的研究方法不斷地演進與變化。本研究選定國內資訊與管理領域的兩本代表性期刊─「資訊管理學報」與「臺大管理論叢」─作為主要對象,針對近十年來所發表的文章,進行歷史回顧與未來展望。結果發現資管領域學者們的研究重心已由資訊科技在企業內部的應用轉到個人在生活與個人行動設備上的應用。我們也發現資管領域的研究特別強調產業的實際應用層面。隨著資料驗證工具的發展、大數據分析的普及,以及研究者對於研究信效度的追求,以實徵研究來進行資料收集與驗證的文章在近年來逐漸減少,取而代之的是實際進入研究場域收集資訊的田野式調查,以及採用資料庫進行分析的方式。

With the rapid change of information technology (IT), the information management (IM) research stream and its research method have evolved continually during different time periods. This study selects two representative journals of information and management fields in Taiwan—Journal of Information Management and NTU Management Review, and analyzes the trends of their published topics in the past decade for historical retrospect and future outlook. The findings reveal that the focus of IM research has been changed from applications of IT in enterprises to personal life and personal mobile devices. The study also discovers that most IM research emphasizes the actual applications in industries. With the advance of data validation tool, the prevalence of big data analysis, and the researcher’s pursue of research reliability and validity; empirical research with the data collection and verification is dwindling and an increasing amount of field study and database analysis have entered into the research arena.