Title: 澳洲與變遷中的南太平洋國際環境

Other Titles: Australia and the Changing International Environment in South Pacific

Keywords: 澳洲;紐西蘭;南太平洋;巴布亞紐幾內亞;諾魯;索羅門群島;斐濟;吉里巴斯;日本;中國

Abstract: 就國力而言,澳洲堪稱南太平洋的土霸主,但是體認到己身畢竟是中型國家, 澳洲發展出所謂中型國家外交政策。 澳洲外交的最大特徵是常陷入必須要在歷史(安全仰賴美國為首的西方)與地理(安全威脅來源,但其貿易順差主要來自東北亞)中做抉擇。中型國家外交的主要特徵是特別重視強調經貿、偏好多邊主義。南太平洋地區對澳洲而言並不具有太大的政經意義,但是這些小島堪稱是澳洲首要的戰略考量,傳統上這些小島不是被視為安全威脅的來源就是防止外來安全威脅的緩衝地區。因而將此一地區視為其傳統的勢力範圍。對澳洲來說,該地區的和平與穩定是澳洲的首要利益。由於澳洲視南太地區為其潛在的安全威脅,坎培拉對此一地區的政策一向特別強調改善管理與安全。2001年911恐怖事件發生後,霍華德政府對南太政策行為轉趨積極,主要是擔心此一地區的國家淪為治理失敗的國家,成為恐怖主義的溫床。 基於上述戰略安全的考量,澳洲對南太地區採取經貿與干預的兩手策略包括,且在大多數的情況下皆與紐西蘭攜手合作。在經貿方面,以單方面有限度地開放市場與關稅貿易減讓為主。至於澳洲對南太地區的經援,最具代表性的是經由索羅門群島的區域援助團的協調與PNG的強化合作計畫以及協助萬那杜改善不穩定的政局與鼓勵諾魯進行經濟與管理改革。一般而言,紐西蘭對南太外交的目標可歸納為維持南太平洋非核區;確保南太平洋其他國家認同紐西蘭對區域重要議題的看法;藉由援助南太平洋各國家的政治、社會、經濟發展,以促進南太平洋地穩定與繁榮;與南太平洋各國建立適當的政治,以利紐西蘭空軍取得於該地區運作的第一手資訊以及鼓勵庫克群島的政治經濟進步。紐西蘭是經由雙邊合作以及與澳洲共同合作,透過 太平洋島國論壇來維繫與強化與南太國家的關係。此外,紐西蘭與南太各國政府在核子武器、教育、移民、漁業、貿易以及法國殖民地等問題上亦進行合作。紐西蘭的雙邊援助以南太平洋為首要目標,特別是庫克群島與紐埃。中共自2000年以來,開始在亞太地區積極進行經貿外交,企圖追求區域政治、經濟的領導地位。在此背景下,中國在2003年國家主席胡錦濤訪問澳洲時表示接受澳洲總理霍華德所提兩國洽簽自由貿易協定的建議。2005年4月霍華德訪問北京時宣佈承認中國大陸為市場經濟體來交換中共接受澳方要求在FTA協商中將無所不談,含括澳洲最在意的中國大陸農產品市場的開放。中澳 FTA談判迄今已至第5回合。中國這些立場的明顯轉變顯然是利用澳洲對中國的經濟倚賴加深,再加上澳洲擔心在東亞快速經濟整合過程中遭到邊緣化。此外,中國亦企圖藉對澳洲表示善意來化解美國暗中利用澳洲抗中的防範性的圍堵策略。今年4月初中共總理溫家寶先後訪問澳洲、斐濟、紐西蘭、柬埔寨四國。溫家寶此行的最重要的戰略目標就是與澳洲簽訂核能合作協議。澳洲將向中國出售鈾礦。中方保證進口自澳洲的鈾將用於核能發電。同時,也同意開放任何使用澳洲鈾礦的核子設施接受國際檢查。紐西蘭是溫家寶訪問南太的重要一站。紐國堪稱是中國進入已開發國家世界的一扇窗戶。紐國是第一個承認中國是市場經濟以及第一個與中國開始舉行FTA協商的已開發國家。兩國試圖在兩年內完成協商並簽署自由貿易協定。而斐濟訪問則是溫家寶此次南太行的次要但卻極具重要戰略意義的外交。2006 年4月中斐共同在斐國主辦首屆「中國-太平洋島國經濟發展合作論壇」部長級會議,與會各國領導人並共同發表中國與各方行動綱領,堪稱是中共積極多邊國際組織來營造對其有利的國際環境的實踐,意圖藉此一論壇擴增其對南太地區的政經 與戰略影響力,填補美國等西方國家在冷戰結束後對此一地區失去興趣所遺留下來的權力真空,同時也著眼於台海兩岸在此一地區的外交戰中取得更有利的地位。今年5月日本首相小泉在琉球舉行的第4屆日本與太平洋群島高峰會上宣布將從2006年起三年內對太平洋地區提供約4億美元的無償政府開發援助。由於這次大幅增援太平洋島國是在 溫家寶訪問南太平洋不久,凸顯東京有意與北京較勁。此外,日本亦圖積極爭取澳紐支持其所提出東亞經濟整合的方案,俾利其與北京爭奪亞洲政經領導地位。 南太地區已因台海兩岸外交戰加劇以及中日的積極介入而愈趨複雜,而傳統強權澳洲已面臨日益升高的挑戰,未來澳洲與中日互動以及此三強與南太國家的互動將會影響此一地區的和平與穩定。由於澳洲是少數能同時與目前南太地區的主要經援提供者都維持友好關係的國家,因此坎培拉的艱鉅任務是如何利用此一優勢來協調各國構建一多邊機制,共同努力來有效地善用經援,使南太島國得以真正從這些經援中受惠。

Before the World War II, the United Kingdom dominated South Pacific. After the U.K. withdrew from the area in the end of the World War II, Australia as the most powerful nation in South Pacific filled the power vacuum left by the U.K. The remarkable example is that Australia overtook the U.K. as the largest aid donor to South Pacific in 1983. For Australia, South Pacific has no significant political and economic interests but primarily strategic interest. Traditionally those tiny islands are regarded by Canberra as either a source of security threat or a buffer zone to prevent external security threat. In other words, South Pacific virtually is Australia’s sphere of influence and an area directly relating to its national security.Increasing concerns about security impacts of failing states in the area in the post-911 period, the lion’s share of Australia’s ODA has been allocated to South Pacific. Australia plans to increase its foreign aid budget to A$4 billion by 2010. In 2005-06, Papua New Guinea( PNG) is budgeted to receive A$492 million, almost 20 per cent of the aid budget. Much of this is going into support for law and order and government reform. The Solomon Islands, Australia` s third-biggest aid recipient, was budgeted to receive A$247 million, mostly to pay for Australian security forces and consultants stationed in Honiara under the regional security initiative (RAMSI).In conclusion, volatile politics in South Pacific countries are heavily related to their domestic social and economic problems which have been aggravated by growing globalization in the post-Cold War era. This makes good governance of those South Pacific countries and good management of international aid more important than ever. Given that China, Taiwan, and Japan have increased their aid to South Pacific nations, those countries’ economies are supposed to benefit a lot from increasing international aid. But, whether international aid can make a contribution to solving problems of South Pacific countries or make those problems worse will depend on if international aid can be managed in a positive, efficient and effective way. Meanwhile, given the growingly uncertainty and complexity in South Pacific due to the intensified diplomatic competition between Taipei and Beijing as well as Sino-Japanese competition for their influence in Asia Pacific, Australia, as the only country that maintains intimate relations with all the major donors of this area, is expected to play a leading role to put all the countries together in a multilateral fashion. Through the joint effort, good management of international aid thus can be achieved.