Title: Consumers’ obsession for a brand --Discover a timeline in Brand Relationship

Keywords: Relationship Marketing;Brand Relationship;In-Depth Interview;Qualitative Research; 關係行銷;品牌關係;深度訪談;質性研究

Abstract: This research explores the importance of relationship marketing and brand management from the consumer perspective. By using reduction method, this research attempts to reveal the story behind Chrome Hearts fans` obsession toward this less well-known and pricy sterling accessory brand. Qualitative in-depth interviews were conducted for data gathering, followed by phenomenological data analysis. Results showed that consumers fell for Chrome Hearts for six reasons: their shopping patterns, their taste for silver accessories, their understandings of the brand, their reasons to buy, their buying behaviors, and their personal styles. Three typical relationships were also found for consumer-brand relationship: their desire to show themselves, their artistic pursue, and desire for fashion. Furthermore, an interesting timeline elements were found in consumers` pursue for fashion: the relationship between consumer and brand will vary with the period that consumers devoted to the brand. This ”timely” aspect had been ignored in previous researches and should be rendered more attention and further explorations.

本研究基於關係行銷以及品牌經營之重要性,以品牌關係的消費者觀點作為研究切入角度。本研究從一小群熱愛知名度不高、且單價昂貴銀飾品-Chrome hearts的消費者本身經驗出發,還原(reduction)消費者迷戀品牌的意義,以深入瞭解造成此種品牌關係的歷程與意涵。本研究採取質性研究之深度訪談作為資料蒐集的方法,以現象學方法進行資料的詮釋分析。結果發現受訪者對產品的喜愛有六大主題浮現,分別是:消費特性、銀飾鑑賞、品牌意義、購買原因、購買行為、個人風格等。而受訪者與Chrome hearts間的關係亦釐出三種典型故事,分別是:自我表現、藝術極致與時尚追求等。此外,本研究發現,在時尚追求的典型故事中,消費者與品牌之間的關係內容,會隨著消費者與品牌建立關係的時間長短而有所變化,這是先前品牌關係的相關研究中尚未被重視的面向,故所發現的這個品牌關係在時間面向上的意義,值得日後品牌關係的相關研究予以重視,並進一步研究。