题名: Relational vs. Personal Contextual Thinking in the Process of Impression Formation

关键词: assimilation effect;contextual thinking;contrast effect;dynamic construct;impression formation; 反差效果;印象形成;衍變效果;個人脈絡思考;關係脈絡思考

摘要: Two experiments were conducted to investigate whether information about relational others has an effect on people`s impression formation and how relational-contextual and individual-contextual thinking styles affect the process of impression change.In experiment 1, participants read information about relational others first, and then information about a target person. We hypothesized that when relational-contextual thinking was activated, a contrast effect would occur. In other words, information about relational others leads to certain expectations, and the closer the relationship was, the stronger the expectation would be. Thus, when the subsequent information about a target person was opposite to the expectation, the greater the expectation, the greater the impression change. The results supported the hypothesis: Impression change was greater in the parent-information condition than the friend-information condition. In experiment 2, participants` individual contextual thinking was activated by reading the target person`s information first. It was predicted that after forming a basic impression of the target person, participants would use the impression to assimilate the subsequent information about relational others. The closer the relationship was, the easier the assimilation would be, and as a result, the impression change would be smaller. The results of experiment 2 supported the hypothesis: The impression change was smaller in the parent-information condition than in the friend-information condition.

本研究主要目的在探討印象形成的歷程中,相關他人訊息所扮演的角色,以及不同思考脈絡可能引導的印象改變。在過去有關印象形成的研究中,鮮少有人探討到目標人物周遭相關他人訊息對印象形成的影響,但對重視群己關係的華人而言,這實在是非常重要的議題。另外也因鮮少有人討論相關他人訊息的影響,所以也未曾有研究者考慮過印象形成是否也是一種動態建構的歷程,在本研究中希望藉由兩個實驗,針對這些議題做進一步的探討。實驗一主要探討僅有相關他人訊息供參考時,個體是否能依此形成對目標人物的印象,以及在先閱讀相關他人訊息時,亦即引發關係思考脈絡時,會如何影響印象評價。我們預測在引發關係思考脈絡時,個體看到相關他人訊息後會對目標人物產生預期,不同關係類型則會引發不同預期。當相關他人與目標人物的關係越緊密時,就會認為他們應該越相似,因此當後續接收到的本人訊息與先前預期相違背時,期待越強則會產生越大的反差效果,對目標人物的印象改變也就越大。所得結果大致支持研究假設。實驗二則主要在探討引發個人思考脈絡時,印象評價又有何種變化。我們預期在這種狀況下,個體先接收的本人訊息已使個體對目標人物產生一個基本的印象,而後再接收相關他人的訊息時,則會以此已形成的印象類化後來所接收到的訊息,且當相關他人與目標人物的關係越緊密,其訊息越容易被類化,因此對目標人物印象評價的改變就會越小,亦即會有較小的衍變效果。研究結果大致支持上述預期,當僅由相關他人訊息來形成對目標人物的印象時,個體會認為此時的印象評價正確性已有中等程度。尤其當先給予相關他人之負向訊息,隨後再給予本人訊息時,先閱讀父親訊息引發關係脈絡思考的組別,其對目標人物的印象改變量大於先閱讀朋友訊息來引發關係脈絡思考的組別。相對的,以閱讀個人負向訊息來引發個人思考脈絡的個體,在閱讀父親訊息後,其對目標人物的印象評價改變量顯著低於閱讀朋友訊息組。