Title: Study of Scale-Items Reduction: The Reconstruction of Subjective Well-Being Scale

Keywords: subjective well-being;short form version;item response theory; 主觀幸福感;短題本;試題反應理論

Abstract: The multidimensional Subjective Well-being Scale (SWS) had become one of the most widely-used inventories for measuring the subjective well-being construct including psychological well-being, social well-being, and emotional well-being. For economic effi ciency and widespread use, we developed a short form of the Subjective Well-being Scale, the SWS-SF. There were two sets of sample: development sample and validation sample, in which 1,046 and 1,180 teachers randomly selected according to the ratio of the number of schools from cities around Taiwan. Through two-stage process of item selection and model confirmation, the 39-item full scale was reduced to 15-item brief version. The items in the brief version of Subjective Well-being Scale were selected according to the rating scale model (RSM) and differential item functioning (DIF) of item response theory. The structure of the brief version was tested by the confi rmation factor analysis (CFA). Results show that: The processes of parameter estimation, item selection, cross-validation, and comparisons with the full scale and other construct (Taiwan Depression Scale) are presented and discussed. The results show that the three-factor model performed adequate goodness-of-fi t in brief version, and the psychological, social, and emotional well-beings all had signifi cantly negative relationships with depression. This indicates that the factor structure of the brief version of Subjective Well-being Scale was the same as the full scale and also there was a good criterion-related validity in teachers’ subjective well-being model. Finally, some suggestions for practice usage and future research are proposed

本研究旨在發展一份適合華人使用,經濟、有效之評估主觀幸福感之工具。 本研究將過去所編制之「主觀幸福感量表」修訂為「簡式中小學教師主觀幸福感 量表」,以符合臨床應用與實務研究上之經濟性與效率性的需求。依據全國各縣 市學校數比率進行抽樣後,共得有效選題樣本 1,046 人,在原量表情緒幸福感、 心理幸福感與社會幸福感三向度的架構下,根據評定量尺模式與試題差異功能分 析結果,選出 15 題的「簡式中小學教師主觀幸福感量表」。然後,重新以分層 隨機抽樣取得 1,180 名中小學教師為有效樣本,執行主觀幸福感驗證性因素分析 (CFA),發現整體模式具備相當不錯之適配度。本研究發現:以「臺灣憂鬱情 緒量表」作為外在效標,進行效標關聯效度分析,發現心理、社會、情緒幸福感 與憂鬱變項間,均有顯著負相關,顯示本簡式量表具有不錯的外在效標關聯效度。 針對上述研究結果並提出相關建議,以供未來研究與實務工作者之參考。