Title: 機器人理財趨勢下的財富管理發展策略 以中信銀為例

Keywords: 機器人理財 財富管理 Robo advisor; Wealth management

Abstract: Fintech 的快速發展讓台灣的金融監理機關及銀行面臨前所未有的壓力及挑戰,由國外的發展經驗而言,部分業務將被Fintech服務取代,分行被迫關閉及銀行員面臨裁員,這些對於台灣的銀行業及主管機關來說,無異為一大挑戰。

機器人理財對於財富管理業務的影響最大,本論文將由波特的五力分析,探討財富管理產業所面臨的狀況,同時在考慮Fintech下的挑戰與發展機會;同時,將分析案例銀行,在面臨高度競爭的狀況下,因應機器人理財的導入的發展策略及未來的新營運模式。

台灣的財富管理因銀行過多及台灣長期處於低利差的狀況下,財富管理產業面臨高度的競爭,各家銀行已經逐漸走向削價競爭的商業模式,這對於產業的法展是不利的。而案例銀行如何利用其先行者優勢,在既有的競爭優勢下,結合機器人理財服務,調整其商業模式,跳脫目前面臨的競爭紅海,善用優勢及彌補劣勢的狀況下,找到新藍海。同時,在業務轉型的同時,發展一系列的配套措施,協助理財專員轉型,以因應未來時代的趨勢及數位潮流。

新科技的發展對於業務來說絕對有加乘的效果,新科技的應用將結合業務所面臨的議題,搭配經營策略及相關轉型計畫,讓兩者的結合發揮其最大的綜效。對於傳統的銀行而言,結合Fintech創造競爭優勢,提高客戶往來體驗絕對是未來的關鍵,正如Brett King所提到的”Banking is no longer a place you go to, but something you do’。

As said by Brett King said, Banking is no longer a place you go to, but something you do. He means customer will change their behavior by adapting Fintech services. Financial industry might have the issue that customer no need to visit branch as most of financial service will be available through digital channels. However, according the business case for US and Europe, customers still requires financial consultant served by Financial Advisor in branch. Therefore, Fintech makes bank to migrate their branch services from operation to consultant service for customer requirements.

Wealth management is highly competitive in Taiwan market due to overbanking and negative net interest income, banks need to provide attractive customer incentive for product promotion instead of comprehensive financial planning. In this paper, we will use the methodology of Five Forces Analysis for industry analysis for wealth management industry. Through the industry analysis, the opportunity and challenge will be addressed, besides the existing competitor, new entrants with Fintech initiatives pushes the market into next level of competitive than before.

Robo Advisor is one of the key Fintech solutions and will have serious impact for wealth management as it might help to provide core service for financial planning by adapting the technology.

The case for this paper is the first tier retail bank in Taiwan, has faced the same issues as industry. In following chapters of the paper, the strategy of the bank with adapting Robo Advisor will be covered. With the strategy, the new business model includes differentiated financial planning service, sales management and staff training will discuss further. The new business model is not only grasped new opportunity for business growth and also fulfilled customer requirements with customer experience enhancement.

Fintech is not only new threat for bank, how to leverage the strength for Fintech for business model enhancement is primary issue during the digital era. Migrate the physical financial service to digital channel and provide financial consultant service to meet customer requirement are key strategy for wealth management in Taiwan.