题名: Forming a Learning Network across Transactional Networks: The Case of the A-Team in Taiwan Bicycle Industry

关键词: 組織學習;網絡定位;競合 organizational learning;network positioning;coopetition

摘要: 本研究探討具競爭關係的跨交易網絡間,形成共同學習網絡之議題。過去有關競合、網絡及組織學習的相關文獻中,未有從原本具競爭關係的交易網絡間如何形成學習網絡,以及探討交易網絡與學習網絡間的互動關係等議題來切入。本研究以自行車業中分別由巨大及美利達領導的兩個交易網絡所形成的A-Team 為研究對象,探討其在相互競爭的跨交易網絡間形成學習網絡,並從而培養核心能耐的作法及相關的管理意涵。本研究發現組織可藉由具競爭性的跨交易網絡關係共同學習,從而在網絡定位上運籌帷幄,藉以取得競爭優勢。就理論貢獻而言,本研究探討跨交易網絡與學習網絡的形成、互動、及對個別成員廠商的影響等不同主軸下的觀念,並據以發展出關於組織學習及網絡定位策略的啟示。就實務貢獻而言,本研究提供管理者對於透過合作學習的決策與行動具重要的參考價值。

This study explores the significant practice of forming a learning network across competing transactional networks. Among the proliferating research fields in coopetition, inter-organizational cooperation and organizational learning, less attention has been paid to understanding the cooperation of forming a learning network across competing transactional networks. By investigating the case of the A-Team formed by two transactional networks led by Giant and Merida respectively, this study unfolds the practice and implications on how firms develop their core competencies by forming a learning network across competing transnational networks. Firms are benefited from learning with multiple partners and acquired the competitive advantage by strategizing on network positions. Theoretically, this study explores the important issues including the formation and interaction between the learning network and transactional networks, and the influence of learning network to each member firm. Based on the analysis of these issues, this study derives propositions and implications on forming a learning network across transactional networks and the strategies for positioning in a network. Practically, this study provides valuable references for firms’ decisions and actions in inter-network learning.