Title: 永恆與流變之間

Keywords: 奧古斯丁、胡塞爾、現象學、時間、上帝、絕對理性、存有、永恆、流變

Abstract: 本專書嘗試完整闡明奧古斯丁和胡塞爾之時間理論與上帝觀念於義理上相應和對比的關係。內容區分四部份:第一章、探究「時間」概念的原初義涵,藉之說明奧古斯丁與胡塞爾之時間分析對傳統時間理論之承繼與轉化;第二章、分述奧古斯丁與胡塞爾之時間理論,進而比較其異同之處;第三章、説明奧古斯丁與胡塞爾各自通過時間現象之構造的拆解而推進至對作為永 恆真理或即作為絕對理性 (absolute Logos) 之上帝的理解,藉之分判二者之上帝觀念的內涵;第四章、探討奧古斯丁與胡塞爾之宗教觀相互溝通的可能性,並思考上帝與人性之斷裂或相應關係的問題。

This book is aimed at explicating the relationship as well as the difference between Augustine’s and Husserl’s theory of time and the idea of God. There are four parts in my monograph: Firstly, I explain the original meaning of the concept of time back to the ancient philosophy, and on the basis of that, I show how Augustine and Husserl analyze the phenomenon of time by inheriting and transforming of the traditional theory of time. Secondly, I demonstrate Augustine’s and Husserl’s theory of time and compare them with each other. Thirdly, I interpret Augustine‘s and Husserl‘s the idea of God as the eternal truth or the absolute Logos through their analysis of the constitution of time. Finally, I try to explore Augustine’s and Husserl’s view of religion and inquire into the essential relationship between God and human beings.