题名: Disaster Reporting in Risk Society: A Study of the Risk Experiences and Reflexive Professionalism of Journalists Who Reported on the 3/11 disasters in Japan

关键词: 新聞生產與勞動;新聞倫理;記者安全;風險社會;災難新聞報導 news production and labor;news ethics;safety of journalists;risk society;disaster reporting

摘要: 本文以日本311震災為經,並採取風險社會概念為緯,探討新聞工作者如何因應災難報導過程的勞動風險及善盡新聞專業。透過對實際參與採訪報導的臺灣新聞工作者之訪談,本研究發現,新聞工作者面對充滿不確定性的災難事件,傳統新聞採訪的專業規範往往無法發揮應有功能。本研究歸納災難新聞勞動與經驗,提出因應風險的行動參考架構,以協助新聞工作者運用於災難事件報導中。本研究結論並建議媒體單位與工作者持續以動態過程,反身性地對此參考架構進行反思,期使未來災難事件中,記者能保護自身及同僚的身心安全、更善盡報導責任。

Journalists' safety is a crucial issue to which researchers as well as practitioners need to pay more attention. Thus, this paper will focus on the question of how journalists who reported on the 3/11 disasters in Japan dealt with the physical dangers and emotional stresses. Using case study and qualitative methods, first we explore 11 Taiwanese journalists' experiences of disaster reporting, and then we examine concepts of journalism safety in disaster situations. Finally, we propose a safety and ethics guide for disaster journalists and also make some suggestions on how news organizations can improve journalists' safety and conclude with some reflections on disaster journalism.