Title: 消費者選購衣物清潔用品之偏好與行為研究

Keywords: 衣物清潔用品屬性 聯合分析法; 眼動實驗; Attributes for detergents; Conjoint analysis; Eye-Movement research

Abstract: 近年因為人民生活水準提升、全球環保意識抬頭,「天然」訴求之衣物清潔產品在市場崛起,因此本研究以標榜「天然」的N品牌為例,探討消費者選購衣物清潔用品之偏好與行為,以及對產品包裝設計的看法。

本研究針對大台北地區包含台北市與新北市30-59歲之女性族群,進行以下三種不同研究,以分別滿足對應的研究目標,包含「一般問卷調查」了解消費者的購買經驗、使用習慣及在意之產品特點;「聯合分析法」進一步釐清,消費者在購買產品時考慮因素之優先順序與權重;「眼動實驗法」則分析產品包裝設計與貨架上與競品的擺放位置,對消費者選購行為之影響。

問卷結果顯示,目前消費者多使用洗衣精清潔衣物、不會另外添加衣物柔軟精;洗淨力與抗菌功效是產品的基本要件,天然、防霉、防蟎等特點則可用來區隔市場。聯合分析法結果顯示,教育程度高的消費者較在意產品是否天然;洗滌產品其實無需強調「無需再用柔軟精」,以免誤導消費者以為該產品具備化學成分。眼動實驗則發現產品包裝設計並非吸引消費者目光之主因,多數人瀏覽貨架習慣從中間出發,接著依照閱讀慣性由左至右掃視;而在產品包裝設計上,必須將欲溝通的主力產品資訊寫在包裝中間偏上,排版上則盡可能避免將重要資訊落於下方。以上結果可提供廠商作為未來產品包裝設計與行銷方案之參考。

Nowadays, consumers have strong awareness about health and environmental issues, natural detergents thus become more popular than before. Taking the N brand, which claimed natural ingredients, for example, the study investigated consumers’ attitudes and their decision making toward the detergents.

The survey focused on female aged 30 – 59 in Taipei City and New Taipei City. The whole study project included three parts, questionnaire, conjoint analysis, and eye-movement research.

The results of the study showed that most of the consumers used the liquid detergents and didn’t add fabric softener when doing the laundry. When choosing detergents, consumers considered the attributes including detergency, anti-bacteria, nature, anti-rot, and anti-dust-mite. Also, consumers with higher education cared more about whether the product was natural than others. Furthermore, it was unnecessary to claim ‘no need to add fabric softener’ in detergent commercials, which actually confused consumers with the intimation of unnatural fabric softener. Finally, the place on the shelf was more important to catch consumers’ attention rather than the design of the package. Consumers would focus more on the middle and top parts of the package. Thus, the important messages should be placed on the center or top to win shoppers’ attention. These findings provided useful suggestions to marketers for their package design and marketing strategy.