题名: 從沉浸理論與涉入理論中探討行動遊戲玩家之遊玩與儲值動機:以LINE旗下代理之三款遊戲為例

关键词: 行動遊戲 遊玩動機 儲值動機; 沉浸理論; 涉入理論; Mobile games; Playing motivation; Deposit motivation; Flow theory; Involvement theory

摘要: 中文摘要

智慧型手機等行動載具於國內普遍盛行後,行動遊戲(Mobile Game)也成為許多用戶於日常休閒中不可或缺的娛樂,隨著行動遊戲產業已日漸成熟,不論是高端硬體需求或軟體本身的豐富與精緻度,都快追上以往個人電腦、家用主機遊戲的遊戲內容與畫面呈現,以致於遊戲研發或營運公司要開發或代理一款遊戲都必須付出龐大的成本。

因此近年已漸有學者開始從企業端或玩家端出發,探討理論與實務間之關聯性,即遊戲公司該開發何種類型之遊戲、或玩家特別偏愛何種類型之遊戲二面向,但此部分文獻多以量化方法為主。本研究欲以質化研究方式,並以LINE旗下三款休閒類(Casual)遊戲:Rangers、熊大農場、Bubble 2為情境,深度訪談10位受訪者,探討這些資深玩家對於行動遊戲之選擇原因、選擇後為什麼持續遊玩、遊玩後又為何願意在遊戲中儲值的實際原因,及這些因素與沉浸理論、涉入理論間的連結,並試圖了解休閒類遊戲之市場表現如何能與角色扮演、多人線上競技或模擬策略類等重度遊戲分庭抗禮。

結論發現大部分受訪者皆以朋友推薦為選擇主因、社群互動為持續遊玩主因、其他得以加速遊戲進行或增進遊戲體驗之功能為儲值主因。且本研究推斷透過三款遊戲內的功能設計加上行銷曝光的推動下,是可以持續引導大部分的玩家進入沉浸狀態,並提高其涉入程度而造成正向的迴圈。實務建議則包含:休閒類行動遊戲品項可作為市場初步選擇、社群連結與遊戲內互動機制、預算內適量的行銷曝光、成就機制與適中遊戲難度之設計、以角色蒐集為盈利點並配合IP作為遊戲開發題材或合作活動夥伴、跨行動遊戲品項與整體遊戲平台之整合等。

Therefore, over the past decade, scholars started to explore the relevance between theory and practice from the enterprise side or the player side, such as what type of games companies should develop, or what kind of games that players prefer to play. The research contexts include LINE`s three casual games: Rangers, Brown Farm and Bubble 2. Ten interviews were conducted. This research aims to explain the motivation and behaviors of these interviewees, based on flow theory and involvement theory, and to understand the main reasons why these players started playing, stayed engaged, and deposited in these games. This research aims to figure out how these casual mobile games compete against other kinds of mobile games in the fierce market.

This research comes out with following results: First, the main factor affects one to start playing a mobile game is the recommendation from their friends. Second, social factors can lead player to keep engaging in one game. Last but not the least, gamers deposited especially for chasing better gaming experience or rising their achievement in games. According to research, good qualities of function designed and UX, and the high exposures in social media will lead game players into flow status, and therefore increase their involvement.

Practical implications include: First, casual mobile games can be a good entry for starting a game business. Second, adding social functions, rising exposure in social media, developing the optimal level of game difficulties, and introducing accomplishment-earning system can all rise the involvement of players. Third, the desire for collection and achievement drives players to deposit money in games. Finally, it’s important to create the synergy between different games and platform.