题名: 我國高級中等學校以下教師領導研究之後設分析

关键词: 教師領導 後設分析 效應量; Teacher leadership; Meta-analysis; Standardized mean difference

摘要: 為統整性探究國內高中職以下教師領導研究概況,本研究根據文獻納入標準篩選國內69篇「教師領導」相關研究,採用後設分析法進行國內教師領導整體現況之分析,並進一步探討不同背景及組織變項下教師領導之差異情形。

本研究採用紐西蘭奧克蘭大學開發之R程式,參酌使用由chwarzer(2016)開發之後設分析meta套件及自行撰寫之語法計算平均效應量,並經後設分析程序獲得以下結論。首先,個人背景變項部分,男性教師對於教師領導知覺程度高於女性教師;年資在11年以上教師對於教師領導知覺程度高於10年以下教師;職務為兼任行政職之教師對於教師領導知覺程度高於未兼任行政職之教師;此外,亦有未達顯著之變項,為教師的年齡及學歷變項。其次為學校規模變項部分,學校規模在12班以下學校任教之教師對於教師領導知覺顯著高於學校規模在13班以上學校任教之教師。

最後,藉由研究發現提出具體建議,以供教師、學校及相關教育行政單位及未來研究者參酌。

In order to holistically explore the leadership status of teachers in senior high school setting and level below in Taiwan, this research screens related 69 domestic paper and uses meta-analysis to analyze the overall leadership status of teachers in Taiwan and further explors different backgrounds factors.

Due to the unconformity of scales used in the studies, this study uses R developed by the University of Auckland in New Zealand. The average effect was calculated by the analysis meta set developed by Schwarzer (2016) and the self- written grammar. The results are presented as the below. First, the result shows that teachers with different backgrounds have significant difference in leadership performance. For example, male teachers’ level of leadership awareness is higher than female teachers. Those whose working experiences are longer than 11 years have higer awareness than those whose working experiences are less than 10 years. Teachers who are concurrently have administrative positions have higher awareness than those who don’t. However, there are no significant differences among the variables, such as teacher’s age and academic background.

Second ,in terms of factors resulting from school size, teachers at schools with 12 classes per grade have a higher awareness of leadership than those who teach at schools with more than 13 classes per grade. Further, as far as gender is concerned, male teachers outperform than female teachers in areas of professional growth, learning effectiveness, peer leadership, and participation in decision-making.

The findings provide helpful research foundation to teachers, schools, education authorities, and researchers.