Title: 論SPS規範在區域貿易協定下之進展-以美系、歐系區域貿易協定及CPTPP協定為中心

Keywords: SPS協定 區域貿易協定; WTO; WTO-Plus; WTO-Extra; SPS Agreement; RTA; WTO; WTO-Plus; WTO-Extra

Abstract: 「食品安全檢驗與動物植物防疫檢措施協定(Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures,SPS協定)」賦予WTO各會員在保謢食品安全或動植物健康之目的下制定SPS措施之權利,但仍要求此SPS措施不得造成歧視或隱藏性貿易限制,以達到「保護食品安全與動植物健康」及「保障國際貿易」之平衡。然而在實務上,SPS協定則有似乎偏向貿易自由化之批評,在食品安全與動植物健康之治理似有不足之疑慮;另外,由於WTO之立法功能下降,治理重點則轉向雙邊或複邊的貿易協定。因此,本文整理與分析區域貿易協定中SPS規範,並以美國、歐盟所簽訂之區域貿易協定及跨太平洋夥伴全面進步協定(Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership,CPTPP協定)中之SPS規範為中心,與WTO/SPS協定相比,以瞭解在SPS規範是否有超越WTO之WTO-Plus或WTO-Extra之規範,並研究在區域貿易協定中SPS規範之進展是否得以解決或改善原先WTO在食品安全與動植物健康治理方面之不足。本文認為,區域貿易協定中之動物福利措施、適應不同區域化條件措施、及技術性合作等規範,係以增進食品安全或動植物生命健康為企旨。然而在進展幅度較大之規範,包含調和原則、同等性認定、科學證據原則、透明化原則等,似乎仍對貿易自由化之影響較深,本文因此認為對於在WTO下之食品治理功能不足並未有明顯之改善。在實務上是否得改善自由貿易與公共利益之不平,則有待觀察SPS規範後續在多邊與區域貿易協定之進展。

Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures (SPS Agreement) provides WTO members the right to take sanitary and phytosanitary measures for the protection of human, animal or plant life or health, and requires these SPS measures to avoid distinctions or a disguised restriction on international trade. Thus, SPS Agreement can achieve the balance of ‘protection of food safety and animal of plant health’ and ‘protection of international trade’. However, in practice, SPS Agreement is criticized as focusing on trade protection rather than health. There is doubt on the management in food safety and animal and plant health for SPS Agreement. Besides, with decline of legislative function in WTO, the governance turned to bilateral or multilateral trade agreement. As a result, this article collects and analyzes the regulations of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures in Regional Trade Agreement – especially on EU and U.S.’s Regional Trade Agreement and CPTPP Agreement, and compares with SPS Agreement to see the WTO-Plus or WTO-Extra regulations, and to analyze if these improvements can resolve the problem of SPS Agreement. In this article, the improvements of SPS regulations on animal welfare, adaptation to Regional Conditions, and technical cooperation focus on food safety or animal or plant health. On the other hand, the SPS regulations with more improvents focus on international trade, including the regulations on Harmonization, Equivalence, Scientific Evidence and Transparency. It is concluded that the improvements in SPS regulations seemed not to solve the governance problems in SPS Agreement. It is worthy to see if the improvements in SPS regulations can solve the problems in practice, and keep observing the development of SPS regulations in regional trade agreement in the future.