题名: 內省與再造-論孔枝泳小說中韓國女性的自我追尋

关键词: 孔枝泳 女性 自我認同; 女性議題; 女性書寫; Gong, Ji-young; Female; Self-identity; Female issue; Women’s writting

摘要: 隨著#MeToo運動一路從好萊塢延燒到韓國政界與演藝界,女性被迫在權威下噤聲的問題意識漸受大眾關注,掀起另一波關於女性問題的激烈討論。然而韓國女性無論在家庭抑或社會結構中屢受壓迫的現象並非一朝一夕,同屬亞洲儒教文化圈中的一員,韓國社會至今仍存在根深柢固的父權結構與家父長體制,致使女性在追求自我實現的路上舉步維艱。

因此,針對韓國的女性議題做更進一步深入的理解與探討,不僅能確保觀看韓國女性議題發展所應抱持的理性與正確的態度,亦有助於反思同為儒教社會的台灣,在性別平等議題上是否未能抑或已經盡到應有的責任與努力。為達成上述目的,以女性問題意識為討論主軸,本文欲藉由社會議題研究的方式解讀韓國女作家孔枝泳,分別於1990年代與2000年代發表的《像犀牛獨角一樣隻身前行》、《我和我那離婚三次的老媽》兩部文本,嘗試從現代韓國女性小說與女性議題發展脈絡中重複出現的問題意識角度,進行契合女性問題樣態的文本分析。

本文共分五個章節,緒論與結論之外,第二章將就韓國女性小說,以及現代女性議題的發展歷程以年代為分界做整理,提供切入文本的議題依據,並藉此發掘孔枝泳女性小說貼合女性問題書寫的面貌。第三與第四章則針對本文所選定的兩部小說,以父權結構下女性受壓抑的處境、嘗試突破的衝撞,與自我認同的實現三個主要方向,去檢視相隔十年韓國女性所面臨如何持續變異,卻同時亦擁有相似模式的生存困境。再者,透過文本分析,本文亦將揭露孔枝泳作家本身對女性問題意識的感知與詮釋,以此聚焦女性問題的現況與來源,以及女性重建自我的過程。旨在關注文學中所映照之現實,本文梳理與韓國現代女性問題密切相關的文本內容,藉此放眼韓國女性追求自我的重要課題,並得以就兩部小說中,關於男女對立、母性對女性自我的干預等延伸議題所呈現的變動立場,進一步拓展既有的認知與解讀,開創出對於女性議題更為柔軟且寬廣的觀照與體會。

With the Me Too movement(#MeToo) spreading from Hollywood to the entire country in Korea, the issue that women are forced to be silent under the authority of males is getting much more attention and discussion. However, the phenomenon of Korean women being repressed whether in the family or in the society is not only for now. As a member of East Asian cultural sphere, the gender inequality and the patriarchy still remains in Korean society deeply and make women struggle on the road to fulfil their self-realization.

Therefore, doing more study about Korean female issues can not only ensure the proper attitude toward the development of Korean female problems, but help us review whether Taiwan, as a part of East Asian cultural sphere, has already taken responsibility for the gender equality. To achieve the purpose above, the study analyzed Gong, Ji-young’s 2 novels, Go alone like a Horn of Rhino and Sweet Home, which released in 1993 and 2007. Through combining the main issues which keep appearing within the development process of Korean female novels and problems, the study tried to make the research much more closer to the Korean female issue.

The study is divided into 5 chapters. Excluding the introduction and conclusion, the study provided the foundation of entry point to the literature and figured out the aspects that Gong, Ji-young’s female novels were written surrounding the female issues. The study arranged the history of Korean female novels and female issues in chronological order in chapter 2. As the main part of the study, chapter 3 and 4 focused on 3 aspects: the torment women endure under the male authority, the actions they take and the fulfillment of self-identity. In addition, this part indicated that even though with all the changes happened in more than 10 years, women still suffered from the difficult situation. Furthermore, in order to focus on the current situation, origin of the female problems, and the process women rebuild themselves, the study also revealed the author’s perception and interpretation toward the female issues by analyzing the 2 novels. Considering the subject of the study which concentrated on the reality reflected through the literature, the study generalized contents related to Korean modern female issues in the novels to look ahead the importance and possibility of Korean women’s self-realization. In addition, there are further discussions for the 2 novels such as confrontation among men and women and interference to female’s self-identity from maternity. The discussion helped expand the existing cognition which will create more friendly environment not only for the female issues being promoted widely but for women to fulfill their real desire.