题名: 不同論點類型對推敲與決策信心的影響:傳統實驗與腦神經實驗觀點

关键词: 論點 涉入程度 代言人; 推敲類型; 決策信心; Argument; Involvement; Celebrity; Elaboration type; Decision confidence

摘要: 本論文主要探討強論點、弱論點與簡則論點等三種不同類型的廣告論點對廣告說服力、推敲量、推敲種類與決策信心的影響效果。過去研究認為簡則線索是在消費者處於低思考動機時,藉由促發消費者心中簡單的決策準則產生說服效果,與強弱論點是透過思考推敲論點內容才產生說服效果是不相同的。消費者每天面臨無數的廣告訊息與購買決策,大多處時候於低思考的狀態,使得實務環境中簡則線索已逐漸轉變成簡則論點普遍使用於廣告中,如健康食品常用的廣告論點「最多醫師建議食用」、電子類產品廣告或產品包裝上也常見到「日本原裝進口」、「德國原裝進口」…等,因此這種簡則論點的廣告說服力、推敲量、推敲種類非常值得深入探討。此外,代言人可能會提升消費者對廣告的聯想與信任度,進而影響消費者對廣告論點的推敲,因此本論文亦探討廣告加入代言人後對三種論點的影響效果。

針對上述研究目的,本論文設計三個研究來驗證不同論點類型所形成不同的推敲與說服效果。研究一藉由傳統實驗法比較平面廣告所包含的簡則論點、強論點與弱論點三種不同論點類型對廣告說服力的影響效果,並探討藉由搭配代言人提升聯想後,簡則論點、強論點與弱論點在說服效果的改變。研究結果發現相比於強論點與弱論點,簡則論點更容易受到代言人影響而提升其說服力,但研究一雖然效果顯著,但卻無法解釋簡則論點相比於強論點與弱論點更容易受到代言人影響而提升說服力的心理機制。

因此,研究二則藉由功能性核磁共振造影 (fMRI) 進行實驗,透過掃描觀察消費者腦中認知腦區的活動情形,檢驗認知腦區是否有活化以確認受試者是否真的有思考,探討不同論點類型與有無搭配代言人下推敲程度真的有顯著差異,以解釋不同論點搭配代言人後對於說服力的提升效果有差異的原因。研究結果發現相比強論點與弱論點,簡則論點更容易受到代言人影響而提升其認知腦區的活化水準,儘管fMRI實驗可以較準確的確認受試者的腦區在接收不同論點下的推敲程度差異,確知簡則論點搭配代言人的效果是來自於更多的思考推敲,但受限於fMRI技術,對於不同情境下的推敲內容還無法探究。

研究三則採用傳統實驗法,包含兩種實驗產品慢跑鞋與吸塵器,透過電腦計時與紙本問卷的搭配更深入的探討消費者在接收到不同的廣告論點類型時,其產生的推敲內容是否會有差異。此外,根據過去研究可知涉入程度會影響個人的訊息處理模式與推敲程度,所以在分析代言人搭配不同廣告論點對推敲內容、推敲量與廣告說服力的影響效果時,應加入涉入程度作為主要變數之一才完整,因此研究三同時探討不同涉入程度下,消費者接收到不同廣告論點類型與有無搭配代言人與對推敲內容與決策信心的影響。研究三的結果有三個主要發現,第一,當消費者接收到簡則論點時,相較於強論點或弱論點會產生更多相關型的推敲與聯想,反之,當消費者接收到強論點或弱論點時,相較於簡則論點會產生更多項目特定型的推敲。第二,當消費者處於高涉入程度且產品為慢跑鞋時,簡則論點搭配廣告代言人相較於強弱論點搭配廣告代言人,對於產品態度、購買意圖與決策信心有顯著較高的提升效果。第三,當消費者處於高涉入程度時,簡則論點搭配廣告代言人相較於強論點或弱論點搭配廣告代言人有更多的對論點以外的聯想推敲;而強弱論點搭配廣告代言人相較於簡則論點搭配廣告代言人有更多的對論點本身的推敲。

由三個研究結果可知,不同論點類型的廣告在搭配代言人後會對於消費者產生不同的推敲內容、說服效果與決策信心,因此透過本研究一方面可以豐富廣告訊息溝通的相關學術研究,另一方面本研究的結果亦可供廣告廠商未來進行廣告設計或訊息溝通的重要參考。

The purpose of this paper is to discuss the effects of three types of argument—namely strong, weak, and heuristic—on persuasiveness, elaboration, and decision confidence. Research has indicated that persuasiveness from heuristic cues results from the activation of a simple decision rule in a consumer’s mind. Conversely, the persuasiveness of strong and weak arguments is caused by elaborated argument content. Consumers face countless advertising messages and purchasing decisions daily and spending most of their time in a state of low elaboration. Studies have converted heuristic cues into simple descriptions to form one type of argument and used heuristic arguments, such as “most popular” and “limited edition,” to increase the effectiveness of ads. In addition, celebrities improve consumer trust and association with an advertisement, subsequently influencing the elaboration of the argument. This study thus investigated the interactions between arguments and celebrity and their effects on attitude.

Three studies were designed to verify the effect of different arguments on persuasiveness. Study 1 compared the effects of different arguments on the persuasiveness of advertisements using traditional experimental methods and explored the interaction effects between arguments and celebrity on this persuasiveness. The results of Study 1 showed that differences in product attitude between those with and without celebrities was stronger when consumers received heuristic arguments than when they received strong or weak arguments. However, Study 1 did not explain why the heuristic argument was more easily influenced by celebrity than by the weak or strong arguments.

Study 2 was conducted using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), which was used to observe activation of brain areas. Thus, fMRI confirmed whether consumers were stimulated to think. Study 2 examined the differences in activation areas when consumers were presented with different arguments. The results of Study 2 indicated a difference in activation areas when consumers received heuristic arguments and strong or weak arguments.

Study 3 used traditional experimental methods involving two types of experimental products: running shoes and vacuum cleaners. This study compared the differences in elaboration type between strong, weak, and heuristic arguments through a combination of digital and print questionnaires. Studies have indicated that different degrees of involvement affect an individual’s information processing model and level of elaboration. Consequently, Study 3 investigated the effects of different arguments with or without celebrities on elaboration and decision confidence under different degrees of involvement.

The results of Study 3 revealed three main findings. First, consumers generated more relational elaboration when they received heuristic arguments than when they received strong or weak arguments. Conversely, consumers generated more item-specific elaboration when they received strong or weak arguments than when they were presented with heuristic arguments. Second, the difference in product attitude between advertisements with and without celebrities was stronger when highly-involved consumers received heuristic arguments than when they received strong or weak arguments. Third, highly-involved consumers generated more relational elaborations beyond the argument content when they received heuristic arguments. Highly-involved consumers generated more item-specific elaborations to the argument content when they received strong or weak arguments.

According to the results of the three studies, consumers generated different levels of elaboration and decision confidence when they received advertisements with different arguments. Therefore, this paper offers two contributions. First, the results can enrich relevant academic research on advertising communication. Second, they can be a vital reference for advertisers to design advertising or communication messages in the future.