题名: 外部勢力與轉世制度:哲布尊丹巴歷代轉世身分的確立

关键词: 哲布尊丹巴;轉世化身;蒙藏關係

摘要: 喀爾喀˙哲布尊丹巴(ཁལ་ཁ་རྗེ་བཙུན་དམ་པ་ Khal-kha Rje-btsun-dam-pa)轉世系統(སྐྱེས་རབས skyes-rabs/ འཁྲུངས་རབས་ vkhrungs-rab)於16世紀末出現在喀爾喀蒙古,隨即成為格魯派(དགེ་ལུགས་པ་ Dge-lugs-pa)重要的轉世化身系統之一,與達賴、班禪、章嘉並列四大轉世化身;其歷代轉世之認定,對各種事務之參與,莫不與外部政治勢力的權力平衡息息相關。第八世哲布尊丹巴曾在蒙古國的獨立運動中扮演領導人的角色,他的政治參與,有著強烈的個人主義色彩。第八世哲布尊丹巴的圓寂,正值蒙藏社會分別進入近代世界的轉變期;隨著中國政府對哲布尊丹巴的影響力日漸減少,決定第八世哲布尊丹巴轉世者之外部因素,在本質上便與他的先世們產生了區別。本文著重凸顯鮮為學界關注的第九世哲布尊丹巴的一生,說明轉世化身這一現象,作為一種受支配的工具性角色之意義。

The reincarnation lineage of the Rje-btsun Dam-pa of Khalkha emerged in Khalkha Mongolian Region in the 16th Century and then became one of the most important 4 reincarnation lineages of the Dge-lugs Sect whereas other high ranked reincarnated lamas were the Dalai, the Panchen and the Byang-skya. The identification of those successive reincarnations and their activities extensively involved the balance of external political powers. The 8th Rje-btsun Dam-pa, in particular, played a role as the leader of independent movement. His political involvement showed an obvious characteristic of his own personality. He then passed away at the turning point of the transition of Mongolian society from the ancient time into the modern world. As the control over the Rje-btsun Dam-pa reincarnation lineage from the Chinese Government declined gradually, the external effects on determination of the reincarnation of the 8th Rje-btsun Dam-pa had a fundamental distinction from those on his predecessors. In this essay, I’d like to emphasize on the life of the 9th Rje-btsun Dam-pa to exemplify the meaning of the phenomenon of the systems of reincarnated lamas as an instrumental character subject to external powers.