Title: 利用長短期遞迴類神經網路建構地方政府稅收預測模式之研究─以土地增值稅為例

Keywords: 土地增值稅 長短期記憶遞迴類神經網路; 稅收預測; Land value increment tax; Long short-term memory recurrent neural network; Tax forecasting

Abstract: 財政健全乃國家經濟永續發展之基石,政府為能合理、有效地利用資源,每年會依據可能之歲出及歲入情形來編列預算,以為來年之資金需求預作準備;而賦稅收入為我國政府最主要的歲入來源,因此,如何有效地估測賦稅收入以編列歲入預算,是政府重要的課題。

以往已有利用各種如迴歸分析、時間序列分析方法預測稅收的研究,然而其中大部分的研究都係針對政府整體的年收入,或是以各項國稅為主,較少以地方政府及各月收入為標的進行預測;此外,隨著資訊科技的發展,各種硬體的運算效能一日千里,讓類神經網路又再次受到重視,且使以往受限於硬體效能的類神經網路架構得以實現。在近幾年興起的類神經網路中,遞迴式類神經網路運用記憶單元來傳遞資訊,在時間序列相關運用上取得重大的進展,而其改良版本─長短期記憶遞迴式類神經網路是最主要被運用的架構。

本研究以臺北市、新北市等六個縣市的土地增值稅之增減及高低作為預測目標,系統性地組合不同的神經網路超參數,逐步找出最適合的神經網路架構,並分別針對各縣市之稅收增減及稅收高低進行預測;經實證研究,本研究所採用之長短期記憶遞迴式類神經網路架構在稅收增減及稅收高低的預測上,平均及最佳準確率分別達65%及69%,單一縣市最佳的準確率則分別為76%及93%。另外,在資料分布對神經網路的影響方面,經探討各縣市的預測結果,發現在稅收增減方面,資料的分布對於模型預測無明顯影響,而稅收高低的資料分布若差異越大,則預測的結果越準確。

Financial integrity is the cornerstone of the country`s economic sustainable development. In order to use the funds reasonably and effectively, the government will compose budget according to the possible annual revenues and annual expenditures, so as to prepare for the funding needs of the coming year.

Tax revenue is the most important source of revenue for our government. Therefore, it`s an important issue for the government to estimate the tax revenue effectively.

There are various studies such as regression analysis and time series analysis have been used to predict tax revenue in the past. However, most of the research is based on the overall government`s annual income or national taxes, and lack of local government and monthly income. In addition, with the development of information technology, the computing power of various hardware has been steadily increasing. The neural network has received attention once again, and the architecture that has been limited by hardware performance also can be realized.

In the neural network that emerged in recent years, the recurrent neural network uses memory cells to transmit information, making significant progress in time-series related applications. And the improved version - long short-term memory recurrent neural networks is the main architecture be used. In his research, we uses the increase and decrease of land value increment tax in six counties such as Taipei City and New Taipei City as the forecast target. We test different neural network hyperparameters systematically to find the most suitable neural network architecture gradually, and forecast the tax increase and decrease and the tax level of the six cities respectively.

According to empirical research, the long short-term memory recurrent neural network architecture adopted in this research has an average and best accuracy of 65% and 69% in terms of tax increase and decrease and tax level, respectively.

The best result of accuracy rates for a single county are 76% and 93% respectively.

Otherwise, in terms of the impact of data distribution on neural networks, after exploring the forecast results of various cities. We found that the distribution of data has no significant impact when predict tax increase and decrease. But the accuracy rate will increase when the distribution of tax revenue level is less balanced.