Title: 青年創業優惠條件在福建平潭自由貿易區與台灣地區之比較

Keywords: 青年創業 優惠條件 福建平潭; 自由貿易區; Youth start-up; Preferential conditions; Pingtan; Free trade zone

Abstract: 科技進步、資訊發達帶來的好處是全球狀態透明化,人類可以同時分享喜悅或者面對共同的困境。長期以來年輕人失業及低薪問題讓各國政府認真思考社會結構貧富不均的原因;相反的,卻也有具核心職能的青年正在與全球接軌,尋求發揮創意與技術的機會,創造自己的事業契機。

無可避免的,台灣年輕人也面對全球失業及低薪問題,他們要如何脫貧脫困?台灣政府可以提供何種策略協助想創業的年輕人?如何教導他們在國際上獲得創業機會?中國提出的青年創業優惠條件真是利多嗎?台灣青年如何培養國際觀,規劃創業人生,而政府又如何以國際化的角度,提供我們的青年在創業上更實際的協助辦法,本研究期提出有效途徑,幫助我國青年有效的創業方法。台灣的青創人才不亞於國際標準所需,政府應該放下成見,跳脫政治框架,以國際視野成就台灣青創。

本研究係探討在各自由貿易區與自由經濟區中,中國對台灣提出最優惠的青創優惠條件地區──福建(平潭)自由貿易片區與台灣政府提供的青年創業優惠條件優勢與劣勢比較。由於平潭島對台戰略位置敏感,且位於中國一帶一路沿線發展重點上,多種政策因素交雜,因此本研究重點除了探討優惠條件給予台灣青年的經濟優勢外;一方面亦研究此平潭優惠條件背後包藏的政治考量。

中國政府的公開資訊通常統一且官方,難以窺探事實真相。本研究除了參考中國大陸公開訊息、媒體報導、學者報告、國際刊物之外,係以實地採訪平潭台灣籍創業者、台灣籍小額商品經營者、航運公司分公司人員、福建籍青年創業者;以及在台灣創業者、台灣平潭顧問仲介公司、台灣的銀行青貸放款人員;電訪某青年創業總會秘書,期待以受訪人員實際經驗反應平潭對台灣青創優惠政策及台灣青創優惠政策優劣做深入且全面性反映真相。

本研究係以中國官方報導及台灣學者見解為研究基礎,在資訊及學理上做框架,再輔以實際訪談做論證,整理結果可以提供未有機會赴中國或不清楚國際上青創發展趨勢的台灣青年更多思考管道或創業方向選擇。

近幾年來台灣政府無法有效規劃符合時宜的青創政策,使得青創議題空轉,具備核心技術的青創人才紛紛朝國際募資或尋找合作對象出走。而較不具創業優勢的年輕人,在創業初期無後援支撐,或難以取得國外創業合作下,面對中國大陸頻頻招手,祭出創業優惠條件,對台灣青年而言,亦不失為解決創業難題的途徑。

政府肩負滿足人民生活基本需求的使命。青年為國家發展的命脈,為了解決無論是年輕人失業或低薪問題,或是青年創新創業活動,政府應考慮先捐棄主觀意識立場,以謀求人民最大福祉為思考。台灣社會封閉的心態,與國際嚴重脫鉤,未與國際觀連結的後果,造成台灣年輕人失去競爭力。

期以此篇研究提供台灣政府更具國際觀的青創政策,而資料整理可提供年輕人青創環境說明及選擇、並鼓勵台灣青創者尋求更有利的發展路徑。而最重要的是養精蓄銳,以好的教育環境培養下一個十年的青創人才,讓台灣跟上國際創業腳步,以科技實力壯大國力。

Entering 21st century we see how latest science and technology, along with easiest access to all fields of intellectual faculties, has brought along such transparency on global status and issues. Also, International Community has to either share similar welfares or to confront with identical problems. On one hand the severe unemployment rate, especially with our young Taiwanese are struggling by low-salary problem. Our government seeks out all possible solutions. Some of our young, who possess any top-edge, innovative science and technology or expertise skills, to look for a new career and/or start up business so that their innovative ideas or dreams get a chance of being realized as well as linking to the world – beyond and outside Taiwan.

What Taiwan Authorities could do to help the youths to get better opportunities to start something either in Taiwan or elsewhere in the International Community? Is China’s Youth Start-Up Preferential Conditions some big favor for Taiwan youths to take? If any young individual in Taiwan, who happen to be lacking the so-called global view or global perspective but has planned to realize his innovation business dream in nearest future, is there any practical measures of support that Taiwan Authorities already has offered and its Youth Start-Up Preferential Condition package or program has well carried the latest global perspective or at least has adopted some regional perspective in a big scale from geographic standpoint for North-East or South-East Asia or the entire Asian Pacific Regions? Since the quality level of Taiwan youths intellectual or business innovation skills, we believe, is nowhere inferior to the International standard, we urge Taiwan Authorities to throw away their stereotyped mentality or state of mind for international politics so that they can free themselves from the old days, or the old habits or traditional methods of dealing with politics if you will, then begin to help Taiwan’s young people by offering even juicier Youth Start-Up Preferential Conditions, plus with an international or a global perspective of course.

This is a study systematically compares the Youth Start-Up Preferential Conditions offered by one of China’s Economic Free-Trade Zones in Pingtan ( in Fujian Province, about 130 kilometers in distance from the nearest Taiwan coast across the Taiwan Straits ) and Taiwan’s . Due to some very sensitive strategic concern as Pingtan is only minutes away from Taiwan and because Pingtan’s Economic Free-Trade Zone also played a role in China’s Belt-and-Road Initiatives, this Study not only discusses things over the Youth Start-Up Preferential Conditions for our youths to start newcareer – this is economics domain of course, but inevitably did we need to try and search for any hidden and/or any behind-closed-door political implications or tactics, concerning the Cross-Straits regional politics between China and Taiwan.

China is known to make formal announcements through unified official channel only so no easy task for anyone to pry into any ‘hidden’ political implications. And this is why this Study had to take all the references it could get from various sources of information. In Pingtan, Fujian we interviewed business owners who are either

Taiwanese or Fujian locals; we also talked with small business owners and a number of office staffs of some shipping companies in the Region. We also met with those who worked for banks related to Taiwan’s loan cases; we talked to some brokers providing consulting service for Taiwanese; we had talk with the manager of Youth Start-Up General Committee of Taiwan. By digging long and deep enough we were able to make truthful analyses, and we wished we have found out the differences and resemblances between Pingtan and Taiwan’s Economic Free-Trade Zones.

We took China’s official announcements, publications and Taiwan’s academic searches as the base of this Study, and we gathered every piece of information we could get as its framework, then it was last furnished by what we have found out from the interviews and people we had talked to. Therefore this Study has justified itself as a guideline for Taiwan youths, who are choosing either Pingtan, Fujian, China or Taiwan as a starting point to work their way up for new careers, then eventually strive and have their innovation dreams come true.

Regret to say Taiwan thus far is still unable to offer any Youth Start-Up Preferential Condition policies. Many young Taiwanese, who are most knowledgeable about any core or with any innovative expertise skills, have had no choice but to leave the Island, looking for supports from China.Those with less these skills would find themselves trapped even deeper then they also had to choose to jump to the opposite side of the Straits.

The government has the obligation to serve its people’s fundamental needs, especially for young people. It is time for Taiwan Authorities deserted their ‘old-era’ political mentality and turned towards a new direction. In this dissertation, we hope that provide the knowledge and suggestion for the young Taiwanese. To guide them and help them reach into the further stage of innovation, technologies and development.