题名: 禁忌話題的公開展演:網路性論壇的對話網絡樣貌

关键词: 批踢踢西斯板 情慾展演; 情慾整飭; 情慾資本; 網絡關係; Ptt sex forum; Lust display; Lust management; Lust capital; Social network

摘要: 現今性話題仍是個禁忌隱晦的主題,人們選擇在網路性論壇隱匿身份的分享,本研究的核心問題是人們如何在公開的網路上彼此交流性這個私密的話題,而這樣的互動會形塑出什麼樣的網絡關係。回顧台灣過往的情慾研究,主要著重在性知識的測量、女性情慾的解放,以及少量男性情慾與陽剛氣概的研究。這些研究著眼於個人層次的情慾樣貌,因此本研究聚焦於群體互動層次的情慾,如何向他人展演並整飭情慾,符合社群的喜好;又會創造出什麼樣的文化。

研究對象是台灣歷史悠久而且人數眾多的批踢踢西斯板(sex),透過質量並進的方式,用量化問卷來提供整體的使用者圖像,再以質性訪談深入描繪具體行為。研究結果顯示西斯板上男性與女性的使用行為相當不同,男性傾向把西斯板當作聊天互動的場域,喜歡看搞笑文章或女性照片。他們在板上有競爭壓力,為了吸引女性必須有巧思,發展獨特風格或者有好文筆,才能在眾多文章中脫穎而出。女性則是喜歡當隱形的讀者,把西斯板當作性知識資料庫來學習,只瀏覽、不互動。她們沒有競爭壓力,反而渴望和同儕一致。

個人的情慾展演樣貌受到群體的情慾互動所形塑,透過整飭情慾讓自己被其他人接納與肯定,讓互動更順利進行。大量的互動形成一個網絡,因為情慾而聚集,也為了聚集而不斷再生產情慾。情慾展演不只是為了滿足情慾,還希望可以得到稱讚與認同感。情慾變成資本,撩撥他人情慾的能力越高,情慾資本就越高,越受大家歡迎。高情慾資本不僅可以獲得情感上的滿足(如約炮或者稱讚),也可以獲得物質利益,像是工作、業績等,吸引人不斷的在西斯板這個網絡生產情慾。

因此,使用者在板上的互動形成網絡關係,而情慾展演的目的不只是為了抒發自身的情慾,還有獲得情慾資本,以便在這個網絡中創造更多的連結與資源,讓自己在網絡中持續的與人互動。

Nowadays, since sex is still a taboo topic, people may use anonymous online sex forums when they want to share their sexual desires. In this study, the following research questions are explored: how people communicate “sex” with each other publicly through the Internet, and what kind of network relationship will they have in such interactions? In retrospect, lust studies in Taiwan mainly focus on an individual level of lust, including the measurement of sex knowledge, the liberation of female lust, and some male lust study with masculinity. Further, this study explores lust on an interactive level, including how people display and manage their lust to fit in a community, and what kind of culture will they create?

The research subject is the Sex forum in PTT, a popular and long-standing Taiwanese BBS (Bulletin Board System) community. Using qualitative and quantitative approaches, this study depicts the whole user image with questionnaire and pictures personal features through interviews. The results show that males and females act differently in the sex forum. Males tend to take the sex forum as a social field; they enjoy funny articles and women’s selfies. They are under pressure of competition; they need creativity to attract women, so they develop unique styles or write extraordinary articles to stand out. On the other hand, most females prefer to be silent readers. Taking the sex forum as a sex encyclopedia, they usually read and learn but seldom interact with others. They do not try to be unique but are eager to be the same as the peers.

The way individuals display their lust is affected by the lust interactions in the communication, they manage their lust to make themselves accepted and recognized by the other members and to let the interactions go on smoothly. Massive interactions become a network; people gather because of lust and reproduce lust to keep together. Lust display is not only to satisfy desire but also for praise and recognition. Lust has become a capital; the better one is adept at luring others’ lust, the higher lust capital one can get, and the more popular one will be. High lust capital not only can gain emotional satisfaction, such as hook-up or compliment, but also can come with material interest, including job or bonus, which makes people keep producing lust in this network.

Therefore, users’ interactions create a network. The purpose of lust display is for not only expressing lust but also winning lust capital, by which people make more connections and resources so they can keep interacting in the network.