题名: Study on Cataloging Librarians` Perceptions of Professional Competencies and Job Performances in Libraries of Taiwan

关键词: Caterger professional;Competency;Cataloging competency;Cataloging evaluation;Job performance; 編目館員;專業能力;編目能力;編目評鑑;工作績效

摘要: This exploratory study investigated catalogers’ perception of cataloging competencies and job performance evaluation at digital age in Taiwan. Cataloger’s self-evaluation on their own job performance was conceptualization as an indicator of cataloging quality. The objectives of this article were as follows: (1)to explore cataloging tasks of catalogers and cataloging competencies; (2) to explore the catalogers’ perception of cataloging competency; (3) to explore cataloger’s self-evaluation on their own job performance; (4) to explore the factors affect the job performance of catalogers. A total of 30 competencies were clustered in to five groups: information organization basics, descriptive cataloging, subject analysis and authority control, cataloging management and technologies, and metadata. Catalogers subjects were randomly selected from the library statistics systems, 366 catalogers were invited to participate and questionnaires were sent to their libraries. The overall response was 75.9%. The survey showed that the subjects` cataloging tasks covered Chinese cataloging, western cataloging, non-book materials and electronic resources cataloging. The average of overall importance of the cataloging competency was 4.19, and the five types of cataloging competency perception fro m high to low were: information organization basics, description cataloging, subject analysis and authority control, cataloging management & technology and metadata. The average of catalogers’ self-evaluation of cataloging competency was 3.62. The overall average competency satisfaction degree of the surveyed librarians is 3.48, and the overall satisfaction of the job performance is 3.43, and the overall average of the job satisfaction was 3.57, and the average meaning view of cataloging was 4.08.Multiple regression analysis found the catalogers’ self-assessment of subject analysis and authority control, and catalogers overall satisfaction with their own cataloging competencies were two significant predictors of catalogers’ own job performance. Catalogers’ self-assessment on descriptive cataloging and cataloging management and technologies contributed to catalogers’ levels of overall satisfaction with their own cataloging competency. The results of this study showed that cataloging competency was related to the job performance of catalogers and provided reference for future development on cataloging and information organization curricula and education.

本實證研究旨在探討數位時代圖書館編目館員的編目能力認知與工作績效評鑑。編目館員對工作績效的自我評鑑在概念上可視為編目工作品質的指標。本論文研究目的包括:(1)探討編目館員工作任務與編目專業能力;(2)探討編目館員對於專業能力的認知;(3)探討編目館員工作績效自我評鑑;(4)探討影響編目館員工作績效的因素。本研究的 30 項編目專業能力分為資訊組織原理、記述編目、主題分析與權威控制、詮釋資料編目及編目管理與科技五類。本研究採用問卷調查,設計「我國編目館員工作需求、能力認知與工作表現調查問卷」,於 2017 年 4月至 5 月間紙本郵寄發送至抽樣的 48 所大學圖書館、9 所公共圖書館以及 1 所國家圖書館的 366 位編目館員,問卷回收 288 份,278 份有效問卷,回收率為 75.9%。問卷調查顯示受測者的編目工作任務涵蓋中文編目、西文編目及非書資料與電子資源編目。有關受測編目館員對編目專業能力認知,整體重要性平均數為 4.19。有關編目館員自評編目能力,整體平均數為 3.62,館員自評五類編目能力由高至低依序為:資訊組織原理、記述編目、主題分析與權威控制、編目科技與管理、詮釋資料編目。受測編目館員能力滿意度整體平均為 3.48,編目工作績效滿意度整體平均為 3.43,編目工作滿意度整體平均為 3.57,館員編目的意義看法整體平均為 4.08。編目館員的專業經驗和圖書館類型在館員編目五類能力自評與工作績效有差異。多元迴歸分析顯示編目館員的主題分析與權威控制能力自評以及館員整體編目能力滿意度是其工作績效的兩個可預測因素。編目館員記述編目能力自評以及編目管理與科技能力自評是館員能力滿意度的兩個預測因素。本研究結果顯示編目館員的能力與工作績效有關,並提供未來編目工作與資訊組織教育參考。