Title: 中國的境外健康領域非政府組織和新的境外非政府組織法

Keywords: 境外非政府組織法;影響;解釋;境外健康領域非政府組織

Abstract: 境外非政府組織法(Overseas Non-Governmental Organization Law)將如何影響健康領域的境外非政府組織(Health-Oriented Overseas NGOs, HONGOs)在中國的運作能力?他們是否會受到嚴重限制,還是他們作為醫療服務提供者的角色會為他們提供保護? 本文透過法規管理,談判和社會化的視角來關注國家與非政府組織的關係,從而回答這些問題。在習近平之前的時代中,國家與非政府組織關係趨向於更多的談判和社會化──反映國家和公民社會之間不斷加強的合作──境外非政府組織法的出現則反應了國家與非政府組織關係轉向更重視法規管理的層面。 然而鑑於國家的目標是維持控制,同時從境外非政府組織的的貢獻中受益而得到發展,可以預見「好的」境外非政府組織──那些活動被視為支持國家目標的(如健康領域的境外非政府組織)──可能受益於這個法律的某些層面以及對其規範的良性解釋。 本文結論,由於健康領域的境外非政府組織為國家提供重要和有益的服務,他們將不會受到不利影響。源於現實,境外非政府組織法律本身並不比中國領導層如何選擇目標,解釋和實施它來得更為重要。

How will the Overseas Non-Governmental Organization(ONGO)Law influence the ability of Health-Oriented Overseas NGOs(HONGOs)to function in China? Will they be heavily constrained, or will their roles as providers of health care services offer them protection? I address these questions by focusing on state-NGO relations through the lenses of Regulation, Negotiation, and Societalization. Whereas, in the pre-Xi Jinping era, state-NGO relations trended towards greater Negotiation and Societalization – reflecting the growing cooperation between state and civil society – the ONGO law suggests that state-NGO relations will take a shift back towards greater state Regulation. However, given the state’s goal of maintaining control while benefiting from the contributions ONGOs make to development, we can anticipate “good” ONGOs – those whose activities are seen as supporting state goals(such as HONGOs)– will potentially benefit from aspects of the law and a benign interpretation of its strictures. I conclude that because HONGOs provide important and helpful services to the state, they will not be adversely affected. Ultimately, this derives from the reality that the requirements of the ONGO law itself matter less than how China’s leadership chooses to target, interpret and implement it.