Title: 工業自動化通路商轉型策略之個案分析

Keywords: 去中間化 品牌廠 Schneider electric

Abstract: 早期在網際網路以及交通尚未四通八達之時,造就了貿易商、代理商的商業模式,也磨練出很多的業務高手。隨著科技的進步改變了生活模式也影響的許多商業交易。1995年柯林頓開放了網際網路的商業應用,隨後Yahoo成立,線上廣告改變了企業與消費者之間的傳播和溝通模式,貝佐斯成立了Amazon.com引領潮流開啟了B2C(Business to Consumer)的電商網站,之後的eBay更創新的發展了C2C(Consumer to Consumer)的電商模式,改變了人類從線下門市到線上電商的交易型態。

這些改變有個很明顯的共通點,就是「去中間化」,同樣的情況在身為代理商的公司而言,面臨了潛藏而不可輕忽危機,當品牌廠的市占率起來以後,當通路一旦穩定後,中間者很容易被跳過。本文主要探討,通路商不要只是堅守代理商的舊思維,若不轉型就等著被淘汰被品牌廠跳過。

以工業自動化產業為例,10多年以前的日系品牌廠透過通路商引進到國內銷售,經過多年市場耕耘,市場接受度起來知名度打開後,品牌廠紛紛開始直接來設立分公司自行銷售,近年來本土品牌廠日漸茁壯,也慢慢開始有想跳過原有代理商的跡象,面對這些不可抗的發展趨勢,通路商不能再只是做純粹代理的事務,否則公司必將步步邁入熄燈。

經由在個案A公司長期在追求永續以及成長的使命下,強化競爭優勢的實務經驗下,擬定競爭策略,關鍵因素是「做好差異化,建立不可取代性」、「整合一站式服務,策略夥伴結盟」本研究將聚焦上述兩個議題,做深入的探討,並藉由研究中來回答以下兩個問題:

2.通路商針對所代理品牌,如何避免單一產品比重過高,又能採行多品牌策略?

In the time when the Internet was not yet accessible and the transportation system was not convenient, the traders and agent business modes were created and many sales experts were trained. With the advancement of science and technology, many commercial transactions have also been affected by life style changes. In 1995, Clinton opened the commercial application of Internet, and the Yahoo was established. Online advertising changed the communication and communication modes between enterprise and consumers. Jeff Bezos founded Amazon.com to lead the trend and started B2C (Business to the e-commerce) website of consumer, and later eBay has more innovatively developed the C2C (Consumer to Consumer) e-commerce model, which has changed the pattern of human transactions from offline stores to online e-commerce.

There is a clear commonality of these changes, which is to de-intermediate. The same is true for companies that are agents. They will face a potential crisis. When the brand’s market shares rises and the access point is stable, the middleman will be skipped easily.

This case study mainly discusses: the Distributors not only stick to the old traditional way of agent, but need to make transformation. Otherwise they will be replaced and skipped by brand factory.

Taking the industrial automation industry as an example, Japanese brand manufacturers entered the domestic market sales through Distributors more than ten years ago. After many years of market cultivation and market acceptance, the brand factories have started to directly set up branches to sell their own products. In recent years, as the local brand growing strong in the market, it is slowly beginning to show signs of wanting to skip the poly of the agent. In facing these irresistible development trends, the Distributors can no longer just act as an agent, otherwise the company will surely shut down.

Under the long-term mission of sustainability and growth and the promotion of competitiveness in substantive experience in A company, the key factors are “to make a difference, to establish irreplaceability” and “to integrate one-stop service, strategic alliances with strategic patterns”. This study will focus on the above two topics and make in-depth discussion. Through research, we will answer the following questions:

1.As the brand factory stepping out, how should the Distributors respond?

2.As the Distributors of the agent brands, how to balance friendly relationship and adopt multi-brands strategy for the brands they represent?