Title: 旅遊集團品牌架構發展分析-以L公司發展為例

Keywords: 品牌架構 旅遊集團 雄獅旅遊

Abstract: 台灣旅遊產業無論是出境旅遊或是入境旅遊,每年仍穩定成長。以2017年為例,台灣全年經濟成長率2.54%,但出境人口年增率卻再大幅成長7.3%,攀升到1,565萬人次(資料來源:觀光局)。

隨著台灣旅遊人口和市場的大幅成長與成熟,消費者國人對旅行的要求傳統「一體適用(one size fit all)」的旅遊方式,已漸漸失色!亞太各國,都聚焦發展觀光產業,並朝品牌化、國際化發展。在施振榮先生所提出的「微笑曲線」的兩端發展,一端是屬於研發創新,一端是屬於行銷推廣,推動新興產業發展,並創造下一波產業契機!

本研究以國內最大旅遊集團—L旅遊集團為例,其最早引領業界趨勢,打破傳統旅行社思惟,在忠孝復興黃金地段開設24hr門市做品牌宣示,並隨著將旅遊產業擴大為文化創意生活產業,集團化與多元化發展,發展第二品牌、跨足車產、整合行銷公司、經營自媒體,甚至發展餐飲事業。

L旅遊集團邁向集團化發展,品牌發展越多,必須思考資源配置,以如何品牌架構對品牌發展最為有利?邱志聖(2014)提出的4C策略行銷架構提供了企業策略分析之道,可以系統及邏輯性去思考歸納,四種品牌架構「共同品牌群」(branded house)、「副品牌」(subbrands)、「背書品牌」(endorsed brands)、「獨立品牌」(house of brands)策略透過4C略行銷架構分析,我們發現:和母品牌目標市場接近的新品牌可以採用「共同品牌群」,而和母品牌稍微一樣但是價位和TA不一樣,可以採取「副品牌」策略,而和母品牌只有一點一樣,而靠母品牌做背後資源和背書則可以採取「品牌背書」,但是當新品牌希望它和母品牌完全不一樣品牌形象時,則採用「獨立品牌」策略。

Taiwan`s tourism industry is growing steadily each year whether it is outbound tourism or inbound tourism. In 2017, for example, Taiwan’s annual economic growth rate was 2.54%, but the annual growth rate of outbound population increased by 7.3% to 16.65 million people (Source: Tourism Bureau).

With the dramatic growth and maturation of Taiwan’s tourism population and markets, the traditional “one size fit all” approach to travel requirements of consumers has gradually become obsolete! All countries in the Asia-Pacific region have focused on the development of the tourism industry and are developing towards branding and internationalization. At both ends of the "smile curve" proposed by Stan Shih, one end belongs to research and innovation, one end belongs to marketing promotion, promotes the development of emerging industries, and creates the next wave of industrial opportunities!

This case study of Lion Group, the largest tourism group in Taiwan. It first led the industry trend, broke the traditional travel agency’s thinking, opened a 24hr outlet in the zhongxiao road as a brand declaration, and expanded the tourism industry into a cultural and creative lifestyle industry. With the development of the group, the Lion group has successively developed sub-brands, Lions Express, JWI marketing Co., Ltd., we media , and even developed catering businesses.

Lion Group is moving towards the development of a group, and the more brand development, it is necessary to think about resource allocation. How is the brand structure most beneficial to the development of the brand? We noticed the 4C Strategic Marketing Analysis (Chiou, 2014) might provide a solution to that,. It can be systematically and logically conceived and summarized. The four brand architectures are branded house, sub-brands, endorsement brand and house . Through 4C Strategic Marketing Analysis, we discovered if new brands that are close to the parent brand`s target market can use the " branded house" , which is slightly the same as the parent brand. The price is different from that of the Target can use “sub-brand” strategy , but when the new brand is only a bit similar the parent,we can use “ endorsed brands”, but if the new brand is totally different from the parent brand, the "house of brands" strategy is better.