Title: 路邊停車格的土地使用效率

Keywords: 路邊停車 土地使用效率; 停車格; 停車費率; On-street parking; Curb parking; Land use efficiency; Parking fee; Performance pricing

Abstract: Ample debates about curb parking planning have taken place to examine how parking fees may eliminate the traffic congestion. However, seldom did they notice wrong pricing may further bring about the inefficient use of land. Curb spaces remain forever vacant, putting into no use anyway.

The purpose of this study is to explore the current inefficiency in curb parking in Taipei. Eventually, we attempt to find out the potential solutions to improve land use efficiency. A descriptive analysis of existing curb parking indicates a total of 56,925 square meters of land remained all-time vacant in the years 2016 and 2017. It is unwise to put a tremendous amount of land in curb parking, earning merely 0.147 percent of the return. The empirical analysis in this study elucidated why the government should customize parking planning for different districts. Dynamic parking fee should be implemented in areas in which on-street parking is always fully occupied. Every dollar decrease in parking fees increases 1.246 cars parked on curb spaces on average. Meanwhile, for those areas filled with forever empty curb spaces, urban planners should cut the quantity supplied to improve land use efficiency at its root.

In conclusion, this research offers an innovative land-use aspect to improve the current parking situation by tailor-made parking planning. We believe that this line of research may serve as a reference for government’s parking plan in the future.