Title: 第五代行動通訊之頻譜拍賣最佳化—以6GHz以下頻譜為例

Keywords: 第五代行動通訊系統 IMT-2020; 頻譜拍賣; 模擬退火法; 基因演算法; 5th generation mobile network; IMT-2020; Spectrum auction; Simulated annealing algorithm; Genetic algorithm

Abstract: 在通訊業界中,由於行動裝置的蓬勃發展,行動通訊已成為各家電信公司的主力發展項目。因此,不論是對政府或電信公司,行動通訊的決策都扮演著舉足輕重的角色。在台灣,首先會由交通部公告未來可能釋出之頻譜範圍,再由國家通訊傳播委員會正式訂定相關決策並公布,並且掌管頻譜拍賣之一系列流程。本論文主要是集中在「決策」部分,結合最佳化演算法,提供一種新穎的決策方式。

在此論文中,以政府收益和市場穩定作為目標函數,並以各家電信公司投標意願作為限制式,使得最終結果是在電信公司均無虧損的限制下,呈現出政府能達到的最佳目標。本研究以各國拍賣結果或預測結果整理出各頻段區塊可能之頻譜價值,作為目標函式的運算基準。再透過各家電信公司在未來十五年頻譜執照使用期間之成本和收益,判斷是否符合限制條件,只有符合限制條件,才視為電信公司得標該競價標的,擁有更多頻譜資源。

透過模擬退火法和基因演算法,模擬符合國家通訊傳播委員會電信法拍賣規則之一系列過程,令演算法最終能獲得頻譜拍賣收益的最佳解。演算法中,本研究將目標函數和限制式作為其成本函數,經由多層次的最佳化演算法,不斷地運算、比較、修正,最終可獲得針對於第五代行動通訊拍賣收益的最佳 頻譜切割和最佳收益值。

Since the mobile devices are flourishing, mobile communication has become the main development project of telecommunication companies. Therefore, the decision making for the mobile communication plays a decisive role in government or telecommunication companies. In Taiwan, the range of spectrum for 5G that may be auctioned is announced by the Ministry of Transportation and Communications. Next, the National Communications Commission (NCC) formulates the strategies in mobile communication and publishes. Further, they are in charge of a series of processes for spectrum auction. This paper mainly focuses on the “decision making” or “strategy formulation” part. We combine with the optimization algorithm to provide a novel way to make decision.

In this paper, the government revenue and the market stability is used as the objective function. And the willingness of telecommunication companies to bid is taken as constraint. Consequently, the result shows that the optimal target government can achieve on condition that telecommunication companies have no deficit. The objective function is based on the possible spectrum value of each spectrum band from the auction results or predict results from each country. Then we determine whether the constraint is satisfied through the costs and benefits of telecommunication companies over the next 15-year license period for the use of spectrum. Only when the constraint is satisfied, the telecommunication company is deemed that won the bid and possesses more spectrum resources.

Through the Simulated Annealing Algorithm and the Genetic Algorithm, we simulated a series of processes that compliance with the auction rules of Telecommunications Act to obtain the optimal solution of the revenue from the spectrum auction. The cost function of the algorithm is composed of the objective function and the constraint. The multi-level optimization algorithm continuously calculates, compares, and revises. Finally, we can obtain the optimal spectrum cutting and optimal revenue for the 5th Generation Mobile Networks.