Title: The Bibliometric Analysis of Research Hotspot and Frontier of Educational Governance

Keywords: bibliometric;research hotspot;research frontier;educational governance; 文獻計量學;研究熱點;研究前沿;教育治理

Abstract: In this paper, a total of 1,474 educational governance related articles were retrieved from Web of Science Core Collection database. The study conducted document co-citation analysis and keyword co-occurrence analysis by using CiteSpace software to explore the intellectual structure of educational governance research field and to visualize research hotspot and frontier. The result shows that the research hotspots include education decentralization, central control, educational data, etc., and that the research frontier is neoliberalism. The analysis of hotspot indicates that current educational governance research focuses on higher education system and the context of education decentralization. Meanwhile, neoliberalism represents a developing trend in the research field, which reveals the changes in educational governance model and the reforms of higher education system.

本研究自Web of Science核心合輯資料庫檢索得到1,474篇教育治理研究相關文獻,並採用CiteSpace軟體進行文獻共被引分析與關鍵詞共現分析,探索教育治理研究領域的知識結構,並以可視化的圖譜呈現教育治理研究的熱點與前沿。本研究分析結果發現教育治理研究熱點為教育分權化、中央控管與教育資料等,研究前沿則為新自由主義。從熱點分析結果推論當前教育治理研究主要以高等教育體系與教育分權化脈絡做為研究核心,新自由主義理論則為新興研究議題,揭示教育治理模式的轉變與高等教育體系的變革。