Title: 我國2018年營所稅與股利所得稅改革之稅負影響

Keywords: 2018年所得稅稅改 有效稅率; 稅收差異; Income tax reform of 2018、effective tax rate; Effective tax rate; Tax difference

Abstract: 本文以我國2013年至2016年上市及上櫃公司的財務報表資料,探討我國2018年營所稅與股利所得稅改革之稅負影響並分析修法前後所產生稅負差異的影響因素。

本研究實證結果顯示,修法後,企業的稅負加重,且企業規模與營所稅稅收差異正相關、與未分配盈餘加徵稅收差異負相關。投資人方面,外資的稅負增加,且在高股價淨值比企業、高殖利率型企業與低成長穩健型企業增加較多,本國投資人的稅負則減輕,且在高股價淨值比企業與高殖利率企業減稅較多,顯示本次修法結果,有達成削減內外資稅負差距的立法目的。

This study, based on the financial statements of Taiwan listed companies for years 2013 to 2016, discusses the impacts of 2018 Taiwan tax reform of corporate income tax and dividend income tax on tax burdens and analyzes the determinants of tax burden differences.

The empirical results of the study indicate that tax burden on companies increases. In addition, Firm size is positively related to the tax difference of the corporate income tax and negatively related to the tax difference of the surtax on undistributed earnings. For the investor, tax burden on dividend income faced by foreign investors increases, especially higher when the investment target has a higher price-to-book ratio, higher dividend yield, and a lower growth rate. In contrast, tax burden on dividend income faced by domestic investors decreases, especially lower when the investment target has a higher PB ratio and higher dividend yield. The results show that the tax burden differences between domestic and foreign investors reduce and achieve the objective of the tax reform.