Title: 運用監督式學習於氣象觀測時序資料之自動異常偵測

Keywords: 異常偵測 監督式學習

Abstract: 近年來氣候變遷是全球所關注的重要議題,各種極端氣候的現象也不斷增多,對於氣候監測與預報的服務需求與日俱增,氣象觀測數據的正確性,更顯得重要。若能及時的進行資料檢核,有效的剔除不合理的數據,提升觀測資料的品質,對於氣象預報作業有相當大的助益。

為了強化資料檢核作業程序,本研究使用中央氣象局的近五年的氣象觀測站資料,包含局屬綜觀氣象站,以及自動觀測站,利用資料探勘的理論與技術,針對即時觀測資料進行自動異常偵測。未來可結合中央氣象局既有檢核系統的功能,發展合適的資料分析處理流程,增加即時檢核的效率,以應用資料於後續氣象預報與分析作業。

本研究透過監督式學習的方式,除了利用所檢視的局屬綜觀氣象站的數據外,同時搭配鄰近測站的資料,藉由空間與時間上的資料處理,建立異常偵測模型。研究結果指出,對於溫度與相對濕度的氣象要素,具有一定的檢核能力,可降低後續人為介入的時間,能更有效率地即時剔除不合理的數據。

經檢核後的氣象觀測數據,除了提供氣象專業人員進行天氣分析與預報作業,也可結合不同的產業,提供加值應用服務,對於各領域及作業應用均有正面助益。

Recently, climate change is a global issue of concern. Extreme weather events are increasing. The service requests of climate monitoring and forecasts are increasing as well. The accuracy of meteorological data is crucial. If the data are promptly checked and the unreliable data are effectively removed to enhance the quality of the observation data, it will benefit the weather forecasting operations.

To strengthen the procedure of data inspection, the study adopted the data over the past five years from the weather observation stations affiliated with the Central Weather Bureau, including manned and automatic weather stations to automatically detect anomalies in real-time observation data by using the theory and techniques of data mining. The result of the study can be coordinated with the inspection system of the Central Weather Bureau to develop appropriate data processing procedures, which can enhance the efficiency of the real-time inspection and allow information to be applied in the following weather forecasts and analysis.

By means of the approach of supervised learning, the study utilized the inspection data from the manned weather stations as well as the data from the adjacent observation stations to establish an anomaly detection model through space-time data processing. The study indicated that a certain level of inspection capabilities on the weather factors of temperature and relative humidity could reduce the follow-up time for human intervention and eliminate the unreliable data more efficiently.

The weather observation data which are checked through the inspection system can not only support weather professionals in weather analysis and forecasting operations but also be provided for value-added application services in various industries, which will benefit different fields and operation application.