Title: 基於眼動資料之影片字幕依賴性研究

Keywords: 眼動資料 眼動儀 字幕

Abstract: 字幕對國人是習慣性的存在,我們觀察台灣人對於字幕有依賴性,若將影片中字幕去除,或者字幕為陌生外語,對觀看者而言會造成什麼影響?本研究使用Tobii EyeX收集了45個本國受測者的有效眼動資料,並提出合適的指標,分析受測者在不同條件控制下的影片觀看行為。綜合巨觀與微觀的分析,更全面的了解受測者對於字幕及其他AOI(例如臉部)的依賴程度,另外字幕與臉部在影片中都是隨著時間變動的內容,我們採用OpenCV Canny方法自動偵測出字幕區,並利用Faster R-CNN技術劃分臉部區塊,以取得穩定且有效的臉部及字幕的感興趣區域,利於自動化分析。

分析結果顯示,聽覺語言是最關鍵的因素,以巨觀角度言,Group1(影片播放順序為:英中英中)偏好看臉部;Group2(影片播放順序為:中英中英)偏好看字幕。而以微觀角度言,一開始的偏好行為決定了後續觀看影片的行為模式。以Group2為例,後續的影片也都顯示比Group1對字幕有顯著的偏好,這種習慣性的偏好行為延續到後續觀看的影片,形成沉浸現象;此外我們發現對於看不懂的文字出現時,受測者會有逃避現象。值得注意的是,Group2開頭影片播放聲道為受測者母語,而結果又呈現此受測者集合偏好看字幕,故我們可以初步確認國人對字幕有一定程度的依賴。

Subtitles are present in almost all TV programs and films in Taiwan. Are Taiwanese more dependent on subtitles to appreciate the content of the film compared to people of other nationality? What happens if subtitles are removed or replaced by unfamiliar languages? In this research, we use Tobii EyeX to collect eye movement data from 45 native-speakers while they watch different films, and propose appropriate indicators to analyze their viewing behavior. To facilitate subsequent data analysis, certain areas of interest (AOI), such as the caption region and human face, are automatically detected using techniques including Canny edge detector and Faster R-CNN.

Experimental results indicate that auditory language is the most critical factor. Subjects in Group1 (English, Chinese, English and Chinese) have a higher tendency to focus on the face area. Subjects in Group2 (Chinese, English, Chinese and English) appear to read the subtitles more often. The initial behavior seems to determine the viewing pattern subsequently. For subjects in Group2, preference for caption is clearly observed than those in Group1. This habitual preference continues in follow-up movies, resulting in an immersion phenomenon. We also observe that when unfamiliar texts appear, the subjects exhibit ‘escaping’ behavior by avoiding the text region. It is worth noting that the video at the beginning of Group2 is the native language of the testee, and the result shows that the subject gathers preferences to read subtitles. Therefore, we can partially confirm that Taiwanese people have a certain degree of dependence on subtitles.