Title: 看見犯「輟」的世界─中輟生合作式中途班經驗的解釋性互動論研究

Keywords: 中輟生 解釋性互動論 合作式中途班; 復學; 質性研究; 義務教育; Dropouts; Interpretive interactionism; Collaboration transition school; Dropout rehabilitation; Qualitative research; Compulsory education

Abstract: 本研究起源於研究者個人在學校及合作式中途班的實習及教學經驗,試圖以青少年主體經驗為出發點,將解釋性互動論作為研究方法,深度訪談三位在合作式中途班就讀並畢業的中輟生。

透過三位青少年個人的生命故事出發,了解青少年如何成為中輟生,而進入到合作式中途班,並梳理他們各自在合作式中途班中的學習經驗,彙整出合作式中途班所帶給中輟青少年的學習場域樣貌,最後將中輟青少年的經驗放回義務教育體制中檢視,以查驗現行教育體制回應中輟生現象時的限制。

研究發現,現行義務教育下青少年生命中的個人苦惱無法被看見,也難以在現行教育場域中被解決,而強迫教育下的強迫學習也難以回應不同個體的學習需求,致使青少年對教育場域的抗拒,再者現行教育場域難以促成關係的建立,與青少年生活世界產生斷裂,若然能讓教育專業與其他專業在教育事業中並行經營,則有可能成為義務教育的新出路,是以,中輟生的產生雖然是義務教育下必然的結果,但是有問題的並非義務教育本身,而是義務教育實踐的過程,若能發展以青少年需求為主體的教育現場,興許能成為義務教育的新出路。

This study originated from the researcher`s internship and teaching experience in the school and collaboration transition school.Try to take the teenagers’ experience as the starting point, and takes the interpretive interactionism as a research method, in-depth interviews with three dropout students who enrolled in a collaboration transition school.

Research process starting from three teenagers life story, then find out how teenagers become dropouts,and transfer into the collaboration transition school.And then sort out their learning experiences in the collaboration transition school to understand what unique learning field is collaboration transition school try to creat to dropouts. Finally, the experience of dropouts should be put back into the compulsory education system to examine the limitations of current compulsory education in dealing with dropouts.

The study found that under the current compulsory education system,personal distress in teenagers lives can not be seen, nor can it be solved in the current educational field. And Compulsive learning under compulsive education system is also difficult to respond to the learning needs of different individuals, which leads to the resistance of teenagers to the field of education. In addition, the current education field is difficult to promote the establishment of relations, which is broken with the teenagers life world. If it allows the education profession and other professions to run in parallel in education system, it may become a new way out for compulsory education. Therefore, although the emergence of dropouts is the inevitable result of compulsory education, but the problem is not the compulsory education itself, but the process of compulsory education practice. If we can develop the educational field with teenagers’ demand as the main subject,it may become a new way out of compulsory education.