题名: An Exploratory Study of Government Internal Labor Market in Taiwan: Balance of Interest between Individuals and Organizations

关键词: Internal labor market;Job mobility;Job transfer;Class series; 內部人力市場;人力流動;請調;職系

摘要: This article analyzes the cross-agency (cross-profession) mobility of civil servants in the government internal labor market. In-depth interviews with staff members from nationwide governments, different levels of agencies and class series, and those recruited through different levels of general examinations and special examinations for local governments were conducted to explore their motivations of transfer, orientation and skill of transfer, responses of their higher-ups, and their reflections on the mobility phenomenon. The analysis underscores the struggle between organizational and individual interests, and helps to facilitate reflections on the design of the government personnel system in Taiwan. This study finds that the government internal labor market in Taiwan is oriented towards an “employee-centered” mechanism that promotes individual interest at the expense of organizational interest. Job mobility in principle can help broaden job experience and improve job performance. But in fact the mobility is, to a large extent, motivated by negative factors, reflecting the “withdrawal behavior” of the staff and the lack of workforce planning. Therefore, the mobility tends to have a harmful effect on the government. This study suggests that the mechanism of the internal labor market should not give too much favor to individuals. The institutional design should try to exclude the abuse of the mechanism and close all loopholes incurring opportunism. At the same time, the tense relationship between individuals and organizations/superior officials should be adequately mitigated.

本文分析我國公務人員跨機關(跨專業)的內部人力市場行為現象,與來自全國各地、各層級機關、不同職系,以及來自高普初考與地方特考入職的公務人員進行深度訪談,剖析他們的請調行為動機、請調取向及技巧、長官反應,以及自身對請調現象之看法,從中反映組織與個人利益之間的角力,反思我國政府人事制度設計之問題。本研究發現我國政府內部人力市場傾向「以員工個人為中心」作為運作機制,導向個人利益而相對犧牲組織利益。雖然人力流動理論上可擴闊員工的經驗及改善總體工作素質,但現實上請調行為大多基於消極動機,反映公務人員的「退縮行為」及機關欠缺人力規劃,請調行為往往傷害機關運作與績效。本研究認為內部人力市場的運作不應過度向個人利益傾斜,制度設計應排除對請調之濫用,堵塞引起投機主義行為之漏洞,同時要紓解個人與組織/主管之間的緊張關係。