题名: 北方漢語分類詞數量之演變對分類詞起源之意涵

关键词: 分類詞 量詞 語言接觸; 分類詞單一起源假說; Sortal classifier; Mensural classifier; Language contact; Single origin hypothesis of sortal classifiers

摘要: 分類詞是漢語中的一大主要詞性。然而,對於漢語分類詞的起源,目前尚無結論。一派說法認為漢語分類詞起源於東南亞的侗台語系,原因之一是南方漢語擁有比北方漢語更多的分類詞 (例如,Peyraube 1991)。另一方面,Her & Li (to appear)以及其他學者則認為漢語分類詞應該起源於漢語本身,是因為與阿爾泰民族語言接觸的關係,造成北方的分類詞減少。

為了證明這一項假說,我們尋找了兩個不同時期的分類詞,分別是分類詞語法成型的魏晉南北朝,以及統治者為阿爾泰民族的元朝。結果顯示雖然元朝統治者所講的蒙古語沒有分類詞,但是元朝的漢語分類詞卻比魏晉南北朝還要多,大約多了20個左右。

然而,現代南方漢語卻擁有比北方漢語更多的分類詞 (橋本萬太郎 1985, Yue 2003)。基於這項事實與本文研究的結果,我們提出以下推論。北方漢語的分類詞語法在魏晉南北朝已發展成熟,而到了元朝,此語法發展得更加茁壯,分類詞數量更多,並未因發生阿爾泰化的現象而減少,因此北方漢語的分類詞之所以到了現代會減少,應該是在被滿族統治近三百年的清代才發生。此項推論以及其他可能的原因,未來仍需要學者進行進一步的研究。

Sortal classifier is one of the major syntactic categories in Sinitic languages. However, there is no consensus on the origin of Chinese classifiers. It has been argued that Chinese sortal classifiers originated from Tai-Kadai in Southeast Asia, one of the reasons being that there are more sortal classifiers in the southern varieties of Sinitic languages than in northern Chinese (e.g. Peyraube 1991 among others). On the other hand, Her & Li (to appear), among others, argue that Chinese developed sortal classifiers indigenously, while language contact in the north with Altaic languages caused the decrease in the number of sortal classifiers in northern Chinese.

To verify the latter hypothesis, we collected and compared sortal classifiers in northern Chinese from two time periods: the period from Wei Jin Southern and Northern Dynasties, where the category of sortal classifier was firmly established, and Yuan Dynasty, an Altaic regime. The results show that there are about 20 more sortal classifiers in Yuan, even though the rulers’ language, i.e., Mongolian, is a non-classifier language.

However, contemporarily southern Chinese languages have more sortal classifiers than northern Chinese (Hashimoto 1985, Yue 2003). Taking this fact and our results together, we propose the following hypothesis. The classifier system in Northern Chinese had developed quite maturely in Wei Jin and continued to grow well into the Yuan Dynasty, and the effect of Altaicization in terms of the decrease of sortal classifiers did not occur until the 300-year rule of the Qing Dynasty. However, we leave this hypothesis and other possible reasons why sortal classifiers in northern Chinese decreased to future research.